Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scribner's Magazine
Scribner 1895 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
2 large vols. Red cloth, numerous black and white illustrations. Articles by Mrs Humphrey Ward, George, Meredith, Augustine Birrell, 'A Tuscan Shrine' by Edith Wharton. Poetry by Conan Doyle and Bret Harte. and new poem by Thoreau.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A - Z Of Vegetable Variety Soups Snacks Hot Dishes & Salads
Marshall Cavendish 1985 0863073261 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Tall format. 72pp, laminated illustrated boards, full colour illustrations. Very clean. Colourful and delicious vegetable recipes 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Topical Times Football Book 1982
D C Thomson 1981 0851162215 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
125pp, laminated illustrated boards, colour and b + w photographs. A clean copy. Kenny Dalglish, Kevin Keegan, Trevor Francis etc. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Prayer Treasury
Lion 1998 0745939333 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 
128pp, illustrated boards with matching priceclipped dustjacket. A very clean copy. A classic collection of best-known prayers from around the world and across the centuries, for private use or special occasions. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Antiquities of the Cornish Countryside
Tor Mark Press 1111 Soft Cover Fine 
Softback of 30pp, map and many b + w illustrations. Fine. A field guide to the prehistoric henges, barrows, menhirs and fogous etc of stone age, Bronze Age and Iron Age Cornwall, with a mini-tour. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Yorkshire Post October 26, 1942
Yorkshire Post 1982 Unbound Very Good 
12pp 'facsimile' wartime newspaper, published in 1982 with articles from the newspaper of 40 years previously but modern advertisements. The leader article is 'Eightth Army Pierces Rommel's Line'. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Explore Yorkshire By Car 1. The Dales
Dalesman 1983 0852067542 Soft Cover Fine 
64pp, illustrated softback covers. Illustrated b + w route maps. A clean copy. 10 routes, including the Bronte Country. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 German Heritage A Series Written For The South East Asia Programme of Deutsche Welle
Deutsche Welle 1967 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 
Ex German Institute Library, so stamp to title page and issue label to inner back cover. Some pencil underlining, so a good reading copy only. Essays in English on famous German musicians, writers etc. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 "Blake" We Rendezvous At Ten
Gollancz 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
2nd impression before publication. 160pp, blue cloth boards, faded to spine and edges. B + w photographs. Flyleaf removed, otherwise a clean copy. Life on an RAF fighter station in WW II. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 'Fidelis' Holy Communion Invitation and Simple Preparation
Longmans, Green & Co 1904 Cloth Very Good  
48pp, black cloth covers with embossed design. Confirmation gift inscription on front flyleaf, back flyleaf removed, otherwise clean. How to prepare for Communion in the Church of England.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 - Courage & Candour and The Great Plague.
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1895 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Paterson 
38 pp, 3 line engravings, one by WS, sc. by Paterson, decorated blue boards, small format. 2 very Victorian short stories for children, with a 'moral' ending.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 - The Descant Carol Book Book 1
Novello 1928 Soft Cover Very Good 
29pp, soft covers with originl owner's name to front. The words and music, with descants, of 8 carols - A virgin unspotted, Good Christian Men Rejoice, Good King Wenceslas, I Saw Three Ships, Shepherds Shake Off Your Drowsy Sleep, The First Nowell , What Child is This? and While Shepherds Watched. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 - The National Geographic Magazine December 1953
National Geographic Society 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
Yellow and white softback covers, with a litlle loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes '50 years of flight','aviation looks ahead' Illinois, Great Lakes Region, Ontario, and Kathleen Kenyon on 'Jericho Gives Up Its Secrets'  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 - Constitutions of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons under the United Grand Lodge of England
United Grand Lodge 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The laws, regulations etc. 334 pp +Appendix of 36pp with engraved illustrations of the jewels, chains and collars. Blue cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to corners. Internally clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 - North Carolina From the Mountains to the Sea
Aerial Photography Services 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
72 pages of stunning colour photographs, grey boards, photographic dustjacket. Gift inscription on inner cover, otherwise clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 - McDougall's Graduated General Knowledge Questions on Numerous Subjects
McDougall's Educational Co Ltd 1111 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1930s - King George V is on the throne. 72pp, blue cloth covered soft covers, a little rubbed to edges. One ink mark to top edge, otherwise internally clean. Questions on general knowledge, i.e. history, geography, politics, sport, the post office (what is a marconigram?) railway, music etc with their answers. Now Rare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 - Bumper Film Book
Spring Books 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Early 1950s - Features Ben Hur and Gigi. 160 pp, cloth boards with light damp stain, dustjacket with two tears to top of spine, no loss. Numerous b + w and colour pictures of stars such as Elvis, Doris Day etc. articles (apparently) by Richard Burton, Tony Curtis, Joan Collins, Kirk Douglas, biographies of Kenneth More and interviews with 'back room boys' etc. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 - English 18th Century Brewing and Wine Making
Tyndall 1975 0859490718 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Cecilia Ware 
Large format. B + w illustrations. 48 pp. Dustjacket with one closed tear to back, no loss. Internally very clean. Recipes and methods for traditional country brewing and wine making.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 - The National Geographic Magazine September 1950
National Geographic Society 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
Yellow and white softback covers, with loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes jet planes, a cruise down the St Lawrence, Delmarva and astronomy  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 - Learn To Go Shopping With Noddy By Enid Blyton
Purnell 1982 0361053622 Hard Cover Very Good  
Unpaginated, laminated boards. The illustrations are the traditional Sampson Low Noddy pictures but the text is copyrighted to Darrell Water Ltd, so probably a 'spin off' from the Enid Blyton originals. Previous child owner's name on flyleaf, otherwsie clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 - Over Land And Sea
Collins 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Date 1912 on flyleaf and owner's name. 293 pp, blue cloth boards, 9 maps and 31 coloured photographs. A geography reader for schools, from the days of Empire. A little dog-eared and well read. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 - The National Geographic Magazine August 1938
National Geographic Society 1938 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Yellow and white softback covers with loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes Japan, Micronesia, Lake District, Thrushes, Thrashers & Swallows, Dundee 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 - The National Geographic Magazine July 1936
National Geographic Society 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Fair  
Lacks both covers. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes Lincoln Ellsworrth's flight across Antarctica, Boston, Warwick castle, Salmon river canyon  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 - The New Testament and the Book of Psalms New International Version
Hodder 1986 0340338377 Soft Cover Fine 
Pocket sized. 383pp, dark blue soft covers with gilt title A very clean copy. Preface, New Testament and Book of Psalms in the New International translation. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 - A Letter to the Parents of a Mongol Baby By a Children's Specialist
National Association for Mental Health 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Probably mid 1960s. 6pp, green soft covers with staple binding. A clean copy. Rare 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 - A New Letter Writer For The Use of Ladies and Gentlemen with Applications For Situations and a Copious Appendix of Forms of Address, Bills, Receipts and Other Useful Matters
Routledge Hard Cover Very Good  
1880s? 111pp, orange paper covered boards, rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Two separate sections for Ladies and Gentlemen - how to warn a young lady against an imprudent match, apply for a job, and address a Prince of the Blood Royal!  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 - Cambridge Latin Course Unit IIA
Cambridge 1983 052128743X Soft Cover Very Good  
Revised second edition. Blue soft covers, in plastic cover. 76pp. A couple of light school stamps, otherwise internally clean. Stage 13 - 16 of the Cambridge Latin Course.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 - The Descant Carol Book Book 1
Novello 1928 Soft Cover Very Good 
29pp, soft covers, a little worn. The words and music, with descants, of 8 carols - A virgin unspotted, Good Christian Men Rejoice, Good King Wenceslas, I Saw Three Ships, Shepherds Shake Off Your Drowsy Sleep, The First Nowell , What Child is This? and While Shepherds Watched. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 - Agenda The Committee Member's Guide June 1957
Co-operative Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
112pp, orange soft covers. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Includes articles on mutuality, changing patterns of consumer expenditure, housing at Bridgwater etc. A magazine for Co-op committee members.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 - My Colour Book Of Bible Stories
Warwick Press 1977 Hard Cover Very Good 
Unpaginated. Laminated boards, slightly worn to edges of spine. Stories from the Bible with attractive colour illustrations on each page, told for children. Child's name neatly on title page, otherwise VG. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 - The Beano Book 1989
Thomsom 1988 0851164129 Hard Cover Very Good 
Laminated decorative boards, wear to side of spine but no loss. Internally clean. Colour cartoons, including Dennis The Menace. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 - The Usborne Children's Atlas Of The World
Usborne 1979 086020264X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  
63 pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour illustrations. Very clean.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 - Book Of Learning
Collins 1969 Hard Cover Fine  
194 pp, laminated decorative boards, over 300 b + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Part of the Children's Encyclopedia Of Knowledge series.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 - Motor Electrical Manual
Temple Press 1950 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
By the staff of 'The Motor'. 11th edition. 211 pp, grubby buff boards, paper cover of spine missing but internally generally clean. Spark plugs, lighting etc for period cars  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 - Agenda The Committee Member's Guide March 1957
Co-operative Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
112pp, blue soft covers. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Includes articles on footwear department, Lewis's of Liverpool, and attracting the school leaver. A magazine for Co-op committee members.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 - Rainbow Annual 1953
Amalgamated Press 1952 Hard Cover Very Good 
94 pp, card boards, worn to corners. Child owner has drawn on the flyleaf horribly and may have removed a frontispiece, otherwise the book is VG. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 - Bananaman
Purnell St Michael 1984 0361065019 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Peter Campbell 
Based on the TV series. Unpaginated. Laminated illustrated covers. Colour illustrations by Peter Campbell.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 - University of Cambridge Higher School Certificate Examination Papers July 1945
Cambridge 1945 Soft Cover Good 
Green soft covers, with wear to spine. A little dog eared, but internally clean. B + w illustrations and fold out chart for the Geography exam. The exam papers for all the subjects for July 1945 - classics, languages, english, history, maths, sciences, engineering drawing, music, art etc. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 - Barbie Annual 1997
Marvel 1996 1854003933 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  
Large format. 61pp, laminated boards. Colour illustrations, including Barbie dressed as Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady'! Child owner's name etc to flyleaf, otherwise very clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 - Barbie Annual 1995
Marvel 1995 1854003526 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
Large format. 60pp, laminated boards with a little wear. Colour illustrations. Small clean labels affixed over previous owner's details in 'This Book Belongs To' section, otherwise a clean copy  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 - The Complete Illustrated Home Book
Associated Newspapers Ltd, ND Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Probably 1930s. Large format. 392pp, red cloth boards, a little worn to edges, spine repaired with tape. B + w illustrations. Interior decoration, garden paths, repairs etc - encapsulates the style of the period.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 - Caernarvonshire W. I. At Home
Caernarvonshire W I 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
143pp, card covers with ring binder. One light mark to foredge, internally clean. Practical advice form the Women's Institute with sections on Entertaining, with recipes, Crafts, Flower arranging, and Care of the home, including First Aid. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 - The Official 1997 Annual Of Coronation St
Granada 1996 0749828153 First Edition Hard Cover As New  
64 pages, laminated boards, lots of colour and b + w photographs. A must for fans of the TV series!  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 - The Country Life Picture Book Of Scotland
Country Life 1960 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Large format. Blue boards, dustjacket with short closed tears to the edges, no loss. 58 beautiful full page b + w views of Scotland fifty years ago with a reference map.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 - Life Of General Gordon
Walter Scott 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Prize inscription on inner board dated 1901. 468pp. Red cloth boards, sunned to spine, with coloured design in gold and blue, gilt edges. Numerous b + w engravings. Corner of flyleaf clipped, otherwise internally very clean. A biography of the famous general and the siege at Khartoum. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 - Harrap's Illustrated Dictionary of Music & Musicians
Harrap 1989 0245546936 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Fine 
469pp, complete dustjacket, b + w illustrations. A very clean copy.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 - The New Illustrated Universal Reference Book
Odhams 1933 Hard Cover Very Good  Ex-Library 
1280 pp, red cloth leatherette boards. Contains sepia photographs and b + w drawings. Has been owned by a library ( evidenced by withdrawal stamps on flyleaf only) otherwise very clean.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 - The Complete Home Educator
Odhams 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1930s? 832pp, red leatherette boards, b + w illustrations. Includes english history by John Langdon-Davis and psychology by D J Moxley, philosophy by Max Black and intelligence tests. Internally clean. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 - Agenda The Committee Member's Guide December 1957
Co-operative Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
104pp, red soft covers. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Includes articles on death benefit schemes, furniture sales, Bradford, society and shops and the woman worker. A magazine for Co-op committee members.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 - The Beezer Book 1999
D C Thomson 1998 0851166776 First Edition Hard Cover As New  
Large format,unpaginated, with illustrated laminated boards. Full colour cartoons. A very clean copy. Adrian The Barbarian, The Banana Bunch etc.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 - Fireman Sam Annual 1994
Redan 1993 1873536119 Hard Cover Very Good  
61pp, laminated illustrated boards, many colour illustrations. Gift inscription on title page, one illustration neatly coloured in, otherwise clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 - Ward Lock & Co's All About Gardening Garden Making And Maintenance
Ward Lock 1111 Very Good No Jacket Beatrice Parsons 
Gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1929. 384pp, green cloth boards with lily design. B + w drawings and photographs and colour ilustrations from paintings by Beatrice Parsons. Period adverts to endpapers. Occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 - The New English Bible New Testament
Oxford, Cambridge 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
1st edition of Popular Edition. 432pp, complete dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Internally clean. The New Testament in current English, to supplement The Authorised Version. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 - The National Geographic Magazine February 1941
National Geographic Society 1941 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Yellow and white softback covers, with a little loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and complete, but the last few pages now becoming detached. Includes cotton, San Blas Indians, and discovery of the Viking ship at Sutton Hoo 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 - Whitaker's Almanack 1967
Whitaker 1966 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1204pp + ads. Dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. B + w photographs. Contains an amazing amount of factual information.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 - In the Grip of the White Slave Trader
M.A.P First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Attributed to William ALexander Coote, the Secretary of the National Vigilance Association. Circa 1912. 112pp, softback covers with a woman gripped by a giant hand, with a little wear to base of spine. Internally clean and tight. Moral dangers of Paris, Rotterdam etc and rescue work. Now very rare. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 - Walt Disney Robin Hood's Adventure
Purnell 1973 0361029209 Hard Cover Very Good 
Authorised edition from the Walt Disney film 'Robin Hood'. Large format. Many colour illustrations. Laminated illustrated boards. A clean copy. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 - The Sun Soccer Annual 1980
Ring 1979 0855430176 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
95pp, laminated illustrated boards, colour and b + w photographs. A clean copy. Kenny Dalglish, Peter Shilton, Ardiles etc. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 - FA Soccer Book For Boys 1981
World 1980 0723565805 Hard Cover Very Good 
61pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour and b + w photographs. Price clipped to flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. The official FA soccer book. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 - The Asparagus Recipe Book
Asparagus Growers Association Soft Cover Fine 
1980s? 20pp. soft card covers. A clean copy. Recipes for sauces, soup, main courses and side dishes with asparagus. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 - The Mrs. Alan Breck Recipe Book
Glasgow Cooper 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Published by Cooper & Co to celebrate their 50th anniversary. 154pp and adverts. Blue cloth covered boards a little rubbed to edges of spine, with a couple of marks. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Recipes from Scotland - and a couple of extra ones on cards left in the book by the previous owner. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 - Cathedral Church Of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary Worcester A Handbook For Pilgrims
Phillips & Probert 1111 Soft Cover Very Good 
Probably 1920s, '120th Thousand' . Guidebook of 20pp with illustrated paper covers with a short cclosed tear to edge. B + w engraved illustrations. Internally clean. Rare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 - The Coat Of Many Colours
Henry Frowde and Hodder, ND Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ownership inscription on flyleaf dated 1912. Grey boards with inset colour picture, short splits to side of spine, no loss. 4 colour plates, one with short closed tear to edge, and b + w drawings. The Biblical story of Joseph, retold for children. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 - Armstrong College Calendar 1930 University Of Durham
University of Durham 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
392pp, grey cloth covered boards with previous owner's name ot front. Internally clean. Lists of students, curricula etc. of Armstrong College, Newcastle Upon Tyne - at that time part of the University of Durham. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 - The Beezer Book For Boys and Girls
D C Thomson First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
Probably late 1950s. Large format, with laminated boards with loss to spine cover, with a picture of the world wearing a schoolboy's cap. Full colour cartoons. Original owner's name in ownership box, otherwise internally clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 - Step By Step Classic Kitchen Desserts
Wordsworth 1992 1853269832 First Edition Soft Cover As New 
80pp, laminated decorative softback. Many colour illustrations. 100 graded classic recipes, with french and english titles, and with kitchen hints and wine guide. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 - The Celts Artists And Storytellers
Grange 1998 1840131128 Hard Cover As New As New 
64pp, laminated boards with matching dustjacket. Many colour ilustrations. Part of the Ancient Cultures Series, this volume is an introduction to celtic art and society and previously appeared as part of 'An Introduction To Celtic Mythology'. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 - Tiger Tim's Annual 1955
Amalgamated Press Rainbow 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
96p, colour illustrated paper covered boards, cloth spine with a little wear to bottom. Colour frontispiece and 2 -colour illustrations. Flyleaf removed, corner torn to one page and a piece about two inches square removed from edge of one page, but generally clean.Stories and games for children. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 - The Mouse Family Nursery Rhymes
Brimax 1990 0861125886 Hard Cover Fine Pamela Storey 
3rd printing. Unpaginated, laminated colour illustrated boards. Full colour illustrations by Pamela Storey to well-known nursery rhymes. A clean copy. For children from 3 to 5 years. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 - Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 1978
Black 1977 0713617977 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
480pp, the edges beroewning a little with age, softback covers. A clean, tight copy.. Lists publishers, TV, markets for photographs, clubs etc. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 - The New English Bible New Testament
Oxford and Cambridge 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
1st edition of the Popular Edition. 432pp, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's name to flyeaf, otherwise very clean. An authoritative modern translation. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 - The Royal Family In Wartime
Odhams 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
128pp, red cloth covered boards. Numerous b + w photographs of the royal family, troops etc. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 - Red Guide The Yorkshire Dales
Ward Lock 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
5th edition, probably 1940s. 128pp, red boards. Fold out maps, one with a closed tear. B + w photographs and drawings. Previous owner's name on inner board, otherwise clean. A guide to the Dales, Harrogate, Ripon, Fountains Abbey etc. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 - Words Of Joy
Jarrold 1997 0711709653 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A small gift book of quotations about joy and happiness, with decorated pages and laminated boards. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise Fine, as new. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 - Roma
Cecami 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 2 volumes, coloured card covers, a little rubbed to the edges. Each volume has 30 pull out sepia photographs of Rome, including 'a restoration' of the Colisseum. Each view is described on the back in 4 languages. Clean. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 - Hebrew English New Testament The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Trinitarian Bible Society 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 
Undated, but perhaps 1930s. Dual text, with each facing page having the Hebew and the English versions of the New Testament. 519 and 519pp, black cloth covered boards. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 - The White Slave Traffic
C Arthur Pearson 1912 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Attributed to William ALexander Coote, the Secretary of the National Vigilance Association. 115pp, softback covers with a manacled woman, with a little wear to base of spine. Marginal tear to one page, otherwise internally clean and tight. How girls are lured away to a life of vice. Now very rare. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 - Salvation Army Songs
Salvationist Publishing and Supplies 1930 Hard Cover Very Good 
899pp, black cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges..Original owner's name in pencil to front flyleaf, child drawing to back flyleaf and a name, a couple of page corners turned down, otherwise internally clean. The words of 1003 words and choruses used in the Salvation Army church. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 - The Architecture Of Birds
Charles Knight 1831 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
392pp, brown boards with paper title label to spine. One label missing. Engraved illustrations of birds. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, damp mark to bottom margin of publisher's catalogue, not affecting the text, occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise clean. A discussion of birds and their nests, published as part of 'the Library of Entertaining Knowledge, published 'Under the Superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. ' 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 - Cassell's Cabinet Cyclopaedia Part 1
Cassell 1906 Soft Cover Very Good 
112pp, green paper covers with engraved period adverts, with a little loss to ends of spine. B + w engraved illustrations. The first part of an encyclopaedia, to be completed in 12 monthly parts, this section covers A to Auriga, via the Alhambra and air-pump. Rare. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 - The Book of Greenfield Village
Greenfield Village Print Shop 1957 Soft Cover Very Good 
Guidebook. Revised edition. 53pp, beige softback covers with green vignette illustration. Internally clean. Engraved illustrations and descriptions of the buildings and a map of the village founded by Mr Henry Ford at Dearborn, Michigan. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 - Illustrated Guide Through Frankfort o. Main and Environs
Schottenfels & Co 1905 Soft Cover Very Good 
Guidebook to Frankfurt in English. 94pp, red softback covers, the back cover missing. Plan of the opera and b + w engravings and photographs and advertisements. Map not present. Internally clean. The 1905/1906 edition, 'dedicated to the visitors of the Hotel De Russie'. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 - Illustrirter Fuhrer durch Frankfurt am Main und Umgebung
J Schottenfels & Co 1905 Soft Cover Very Good 
Guidebook in German. 95pp, worn light green softback covers, the back cover. Plan of the opera and b + w engravings and photographs and advertisements. Map not present. Internally clean. The 1905/1906 edition, dedicated to the visitors to the Russischen Hof. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 - Chambers's Miscellany Of Useful And Entertaining Tracts Vol XV
Chambers 1847 Good No Jacket 
Black and white engraved illustrations. Decorative paper covered boards, now a little grubby, with the paper spine cover missing, so a little shaken. Previous owner's name and address on flyleaf, a couple of marks, otherwise internally clean. This volume has 10 'tracts' - including the life of William Penn, the man in the iron mask, the life and travels of John Lewis Burckhardt and The Christmas Holiday. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 - The National Geographic Magazine March 1949
National Geographic Society 1949 First Edition Soft Cover Good  
Yellow and white softback covers, with loss to spine and tear to back cover repaired with sellotape. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes Dixie industry, 1948 eclipse, the past in Panama and spices  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 - Minnie Grey For Conscience' Sake
John F Shaw & Co Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
214pp, red cloth covered boards with coloured art nouveau decoration. B + w illustrations. Sunday School prize label dated 1904 to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Minnie overcomes her tribulations and finds love and success.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 - Guide to the Bronte Country Brochure and Guide to Haworth
Haworth John W Parker Soft Cover Very Good  
1950s. 46pp, illustrated softback covers. Includes interesting old photographs. A guide to Haworth and the places the Brontes knew. Also brief history of the Keighley and Worth valley railway  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 - My Pretty Picture Book Stories and Rhymes for Little Folk
Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Edith A Cubitt 
Probably circa 1900. Red cloth covered boards, faded to spine, with picture of children in green and cream. Many attractive colour illustrations, several by Edith A Cubitt, and engravings. Poems and stories for children. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 - University Of Leeds Review
University of Leeds, 1970 1970 Soft Cover Fine 
Volume 13, No 2 October 1970. B + w illustrations. Very clean. Includes articles by Lawrence Gowing on Hogarth, J W Birch on Geography and Human Behaviour and William Tucker on Modern Sculpture. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 - The University of Leeds Review 1969
University of Leeds 1969 Soft Cover Fine 
B + w illustrations. Includes articles on Pascal and Newman by J M Cameron, A H Hanson SOme Literature on Student Revolt, Brian Hogan on Criminal Liability without Fault and J P Roberts on ceramics. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 - Judy Book For Girls 1969
D C Thomson 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
Large format. Complete Near Fine dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. A very clean copy. Cartoon stories for girls, some in full colour, things to make etc  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 - Hansestadt Hamburg
Verlag Ludwig Simon, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1950s. A book of b + w photographs of Hamburg with text in German. Card covers with photographic front board. A few light spots of foxing, otherwise clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 - The Book of Common Prayer
Oxford 1111 Full-Leather Very Good 
Probably 1940s - King George is the king mentioned in the Prayers. Pocket sized, with black leather covers and gilt edges. Ribbon bookmark. A clean copy. The service book used for centuries in the Church of England 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 - Hours of Fun For Children Containing Stories, Rhymes, Puzzles Etc. Fully Illustrated
Hard Cover Very Good 
Probably circa 1930. Tall format. Paper covered boards, spine cover partly missing, with colour illustration of two children and a dog barking at a frog. Cover now detached. 31pp, every page having a story or poem illustrated in brown or orange. The first story is The Prince and the Dragon. Charming, but a curiosity as no authors or illustrators names or publishing information is given, other than printed and published in the British Isles and the number 620 C/6. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 - Grange and Cartmel A Guide For Tourists
Dalesman 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
28pp, colour illustrated soft covers. Many b + w illustrations. Attractive period advertisements. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise clean. Includes Cartmel Coast, Holker Hall, Newby Bridge and Winster Valley. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 - Grange and Cartmel A Guide For Tourists
Dalesman 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
28pp, colour illustrated soft covers. Many b + w illustrations. Attractive period advertisements. A clean copy. Includes Cartmel Coast, Holker Hall, Newby Bridge and Winster Valley. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 - Four Hundred And One Views of London
Warrington 1111 Hard Cover Very Good 
Circa 1910, judging from the clothing. Tall volume in red boards with gilt title and vignette. 90pp of photographs, now of historical interest as some of the buildings, such as the Crystal Palace, have vanished. Previous owner's name and address in pencil on the inner board and the fact he bought the book in the King's Robing Room of the Houses of Parliament. A few small pencil ticks against the names of buildings, otherwise clean and VG. Part of the Warrington's Fine Art series. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 - Practice Sessiona A Guide to Accompanying the Learner Driver
BSM 2004 0753508958 Soft Cover Fine 
103pp, illustrated laminated covers. Colour illustrations. A very clean copy. How to be of real help and get the most of each practice drive with a learner driver. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 - The Tenth Annual Report of the Consultative Committee of The Colombo Plan for Cooperative Economic Development in South and SouthEast Asia
Government Press 1962 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 
270pp, complete dustjacket a little rubbed to edge. A very clean copy. The Consultative Committee reports on economic progress and resources in the southern asian countries, such as Burma, Cambodia, India, Malaya, Nepal, Thailand Viet Nam etc. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 - The Growth of London AD 43 1964 Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum
20th International Geographical Congress London 1964 Soft Cover Very Good 
102pp, softback covers. B + w plates. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by Oskar Kokoschka tipped in. Crease to one corner, otherwise Fine. Foreword, Introduction and Catalogue of the Exhibition at the V & A on the development of London from Roman times to 1964. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie