|
|
|
|
1 |
Scribner's Magazine Scribner 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 2 large vols. Red cloth, numerous black and white illustrations. Articles by Mrs Humphrey Ward, George, Meredith, Augustine Birrell, 'A Tuscan Shrine' by Edith Wharton. Poetry by Conan Doyle and Bret Harte. and new poem by Thoreau. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Royal Automobile Club Route Book For England And Wales Ed. J Burrow & Co Ltd, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Circa 1930 (pencil note on Memoranda page gives details of a journey that year). 513pp, worn black cloth covers, closed tears to ends of spine. Internally VG. Numerous maps and town plans, selected tours and routes. An evocative reminder of the days when motoring was enjoyable. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A Prayer Treasury Lion, 1998 0745939333 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 128pp, decorative paper covered boards with matching priceclipped dustjacket. A classic collection of best-known prayers from around the world and across the centuries, for private use or special occasions. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Memoranda On Medical Diseases In Tropical and SubTropical Areas HMSO, 1946 8th edition. 396pp, beige cloth covered boards, sunned to spine, no dustjacket. B + w illustrations, including foldout. Internally Fine. Covers numerous diseases, such as Beriberi, Dengue, Leprosy, Malaria, Sickle-cell, rat bites etc. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Antiquities of the Cornish Countryside Tor Mark Press, ND Softback of 30pp, map and many b + w illustrations. Fine. A field guide to the prehistoric henges, barrows, menhirs and fogous etc of stone age, Bronze Age and Iron Age Cornwall, with a mini-tour. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
At The Farmer's Service HMSO, 1955 48pp brochure with grey soft covers. VG. 'A handy reference to the various government services available to farmers in England and Wales'. Sections on seeds, labour, livestock, loans etc. Produced by the Ministry of Agriculture. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Yorkshire Post October 26, 1942 Yorkshire Post 1982 Unbound Very Good 12pp 'facsimile' wartime newspaper, published in 1982 with articles from the newspaper of 40 years previously but modern advertisements. The leader article is 'Eightth Army Pierces Rommel's Line'. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
"Blake" We Rendezvous At Ten Gollancz 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 2nd impression before publication. 160pp, blue cloth boards, faded to spine and edges. B + w photographs. Flyleaf removed, otherwise a clean copy. Life on an RAF fighter station in WW II. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
"Rita" The Masqueraders Hutchinson 1904 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 371pp. Spots of foxing to foredge, Marroon cloth boards, bumped to one edge and slight wear, gilt title. Previous owner's signature and date on flyleaf. A romantic adventure on the continent. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
(Talbot, Ethel, Methley, Violet et al) Every Girl's Annual Volume Three Pilgrim Press, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 1920s. 288pp, blue cloth covered boards with decorative paper vignette of a tennis player, no dustjacket. Attractive colour and b + w illustrations. VG. Stories of school, adventure and sport, authors include Violet Methley, May Wynne, Margaret Field, Ethel Talbot Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
- Courage & Candour and The Great Plague. Thomas Nelson & Sons 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Paterson 38 pp, 3 line engravings, one by WS, sc. by Paterson, decorated blue boards, small format. 2 very Victorian short stories for children, with a 'moral' ending. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
- The National Geographic Magazine December 1953 National Geographic Society 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Yellow and white softback covers, with a litlle loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes '50 years of flight','aviation looks ahead' Illinois, Great Lakes Region, Ontario, and Kathleen Kenyon on 'Jericho Gives Up Its Secrets' Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
- The Post Victorians Nicholson & Watson, 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 648 pp, red cloth covered boards, a little faded to spine. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Clean. Essays on Conrad, Bennett, Gertrude Bell, Marie Lloyd, George Moore, Mrs Pankhurst, Ellen Terry etc Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
- Bumper Film Book Spring Books, ND Hard Cover Very Good Good Early 1950s - Features Ben Hur and Gigi. 160 pp, cloth boards with light damp stain, dustjacket with two tears to top of spine, no loss. Numerous b + w and colour pictures of stars such as Elvis, Doris Day etc. articles (apparently) by Richard Burton, Tony Curtis, Joan Collins, Kirk Douglas, biographies of Kenneth More and interviews with 'back room boys' etc. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
- English 18th Century Brewing and Wine Making Tyndall 1975 0859490718 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Cecilia Ware Large format. B + w illustrations. 48 pp. Dustjacket with one closed tear to back, no loss. Internally very clean. Recipes and methods for traditional country brewing and wine making. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
- The National Geographic Magazine September 1950 National Geographic Society 1950 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Yellow and white softback covers, with loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes jet planes, a cruise down the St Lawrence, Delmarva and astronomy Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
- The Golden Book Of Fairy Tales Collins 1966 0001381318 Hard Cover Fine Good Felicitas Kuhn Many colour illustartions. 318 pp, dustjacket is torn to bottom of front with portion of loss. Internally very clean. Stories from the Brothers Grimm, Hans Andersen, the Arabian Nights, Ludwig Bechstein. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
- Learn To Go Shopping With Noddy By Enid Blyton Purnell 1982 0361053622 Hard Cover Very Good Unpaginated, laminated boards. The illustrations are the traditional Sampson Low Noddy pictures but the text is copyrighted to Darrell Water Ltd, so probably a 'spin off' from the Enid Blyton originals. Previous child owner's name on flyleaf, otherwsie clean. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
- Over Land And Sea Collins, ND Hard Cover Good No Jacket Date 1912 on flyleaf and owner's name. 293 pp, blue cloth boards, 9 maps and 31 coloured photographs. A geography reader for schools, from the days of Empire. A little dog-eared and well read. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
- The National Geographic Magazine August 1938 National Geographic Society 1938 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Yellow and white softback covers with loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes Japan, Micronesia, Lake District, Thrushes, Thrashers & Swallows, Dundee Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
- The National Geographic Magazine July 1936 National Geographic Society 1936 First Edition Soft Cover Fair Lacks both covers. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes Lincoln Ellsworrth's flight across Antarctica, Boston, Warwick castle, Salmon river canyon Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
- Cambridge Latin Course Unit IIA Cambridge 1983 052128743X Soft Cover Very Good Revised second edition. Blue soft covers, in plastic cover. 76pp. A couple of light school stamps, otherwise internally clean. Stage 13 - 16 of the Cambridge Latin Course. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
- The Rose Annual 1961 National Rose Society Of Great Britain, 1961 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 208 pp, including advertisements. Green boards with gold design. Colour and b + w photographs. New introductions, articles etc. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
- Agenda The Committee Member's Guide June 1957 Co-operative Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 112pp, orange soft covers. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Includes articles on mutuality, changing patterns of consumer expenditure, housing at Bridgwater etc. A magazine for Co-op committee members. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
- The National Geographic Magazine December 1938 National Geographic Society 1938 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Yellow and white softback covers, with a litlle loss to base of spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes 'change comes to Bible Lands', Scilly, canaries, metamorphosis Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
- My Colour Book Of Bible Stories Warwick Press, 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Unpaginated. Laminated boards, slightly worn to edges of spine. Stories from the Bible with attractive colour illustrations on each page, told for children. Child's name neatly on title page, otherwise VG. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
- The Beano Book 1986 Thomson, 1985 0851163246 Hard Cover Good Colour cartoons. Laminated decorative boards, top part of spine missing. Bottom of pages damp wrinkled, but not affecting text and still a good read! Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
- The Beano Book 1989 Thomsom, 1988 0851164129 Hard Cover Very Good Laminated decorative boards, wear to side of spine but no loss. Internally clean. Colour cartoons, including Dennis The Menace. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
- Book Of Learning Collins 1969 Hard Cover Fine 194 pp, laminated decorative boards, over 300 b + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Part of the Children's Encyclopedia Of Knowledge series. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
- Book Of Mankind Collins 1967 Hard Cover Fine 192 pp, laminated illustrated boards. Over 300 b + w illustrations. Fine. Part of the Children' Encyclopedia Of Knowledge series. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
- Book Of History Collins 1969 Hard Cover Very Good 192 pp, illustrated laminated boards, a little rubbed to spine, over 300 b + w illustrations. Internally clean. Part of the Children's Encyclopedia Of Knowledge series. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
- Little Book Of Pigs Weidenfeld, 1993 0297832441 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Small format. 56 pp, laminated illustrated boards, complete dustjacket. Colour illustrations. Very clean. Stories, poems and pictures about pigs. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
- Motor Electrical Manual Temple Press 1950 Hard Cover Good No Jacket By the staff of 'The Motor'. 11th edition. 211 pp, grubby buff boards, paper cover of spine missing but internally generally clean. Spark plugs, lighting etc for period cars Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
- Agenda The Committee Member's Guide March 1957 Co-operative Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 112pp, blue soft covers. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Includes articles on footwear department, Lewis's of Liverpool, and attracting the school leaver. A magazine for Co-op committee members. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
- Rainbow Annual 1953 Amalgamated Press, 1952 Hard Cover Very Good 94 pp, card boards, worn to corners. Child owner has drawn on the flyleaf horribly and may have removed a frontispiece, otherwise the book is VG. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
- Adventures Of Working Men From The NoteBook Of A Working Surgeon Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, ND Hard Cover Good Ex-Library Mid - late 19th century. 276 pp. B + w engraved illustrations. Belonged to the Wycliffe Sunday School library, so may be rebound, with brown cloth boards and worn leather edges and spine, slight loss to edges of spine. Generally rather grubby and one plate torn, but no loss, and a rare item. The patients included Cornish fishermen and Australian emigrants. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
- Bananaman Purnell St Michael 1984 0361065019 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Peter Campbell Based on the TV series. Unpaginated. Laminated illustrated covers. Colour illustrations by Peter Campbell. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
- Barbie Annual 1997 Marvel 1996 1854003933 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Large format. 61pp, laminated boards. Colour illustrations, including Barbie dressed as Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady'! Child owner's name etc to flyleaf, otherwise very clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
- Barbie Annual 1995 Marvel 1995 1854003526 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Large format. 60pp, laminated boards with a little wear. Colour illustrations. Small clean labels affixed over previous owner's details in 'This Book Belongs To' section, otherwise a clean copy Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
- The Complete Illustrated Home Book Associated Newspapers Ltd, ND Hard Cover Good No Jacket Probably 1930s. Large format. 392pp, red cloth boards, a little worn to edges, spine repaired with tape. B + w illustrations. Interior decoration, garden paths, repairs etc - encapsulates the style of the period. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
- The National Geographic Magazine May 1951 National Geographic Society 1951 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Lacks front and back covers, but internally clean and tight. Colour and b + w illustrations. Includes Mountains of New England, Ladakh, Tibet, Flamingoes of Andros, Ireland, sequoia trees Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
- Life Of General Gordon Walter Scott, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Prize inscription on inner board dated 1901. 468pp. Red cloth boards, sunned to spine, with coloured design in gold and blue, gilt edges. Numerous b + w engravings. Corner of flyleaf clipped, otherwise internally very clean. A biography of the famous general and the siege at Khartoum. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
- The Complete Home Educator Odhams, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 1930s? 832pp, red leatherette boards, b + w illustrations. Includes english history by John Langdon-Davis and psychology by D J Moxley, philosophy by Max Black and intelligence tests. Internally clean. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
- Agenda The Committee Member's Guide December 1957 Co-operative Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 104pp, red soft covers. B + w illustrations. Internally clean. Includes articles on death benefit schemes, furniture sales, Bradford, society and shops and the woman worker. A magazine for Co-op committee members. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
- The Beezer Book 1999 D C Thomson 1998 0851166776 First Edition Hard Cover As New Large format,unpaginated, with illustrated laminated boards. Full colour cartoons. A very clean copy. Adrian The Barbarian, The Banana Bunch etc. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
- Fireman Sam Annual 1994 Redan 1993 1873536119 Hard Cover Very Good 61pp, laminated illustrated boards, many colour illustrations. Gift inscription on title page, one illustration neatly coloured in, otherwise clean. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
- KTG Know the Game Judo EP Publishing 1973 0715801171 Soft Cover Good Completely revised edition. Long format. 35pp, many illustrations. Previous owner's name to title page and a light damp mark to the edge of the first couple of pages. Good 'working copy' - techniques, scoring, etc . Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
- Fifty True Stories Stranger Than Fiction Odhams Press 1936 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 767pp, black boards with faded gold design. 60 short stories, with b + w illustrations, by authors such as PC Wren, Rider Haggard, Sinbad, Winston Churchill. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
- The Book of Common Prayer Cambridge Hard Cover Very Good Circa 1916, dated from the Hymns Ancient & Modern, which is included. Pocket sized, in black leather cloth. Frontispiece illustration. Internally clean. The service book used for centuries in the Church of England Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
- Winged Words Our Airmen Speak For Themselves Heinemann 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 261pp, blue cloth covered boards, faded to spine. B + w photographs. Tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Selections from radio broadcasts by serving RAF airmen and WAAFs December 1939 to February 1941 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
- The New English Bible New Testament Oxford, Cambridge 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 1st edition of Popular Edition. 432pp, complete dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Internally clean. The New Testament in current English, to supplement The Authorised Version. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
- The Little Bible Selections For School And Home Oxford 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 6th impression. 471pp, black cloth covered boards, with a little wear to edges. Includes bibliography, appendix for teachers and parents, time chart, coloured maps. An anthology of passages from the Authorised and Revised versions of the Bible. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
- The National Geographic Magazine February 1941 National Geographic Society 1941 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Yellow and white softback covers, with a little loss to spine. Colour and b + w photographs. Internally clean and tight. Includes cotton, San Blas Indians, and discovery of the Viking ship at Sutton Hoo Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
- Whitaker's Almanack 1967 Whitaker 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 1204pp + ads. Dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. B + w photographs. Contains an amazing amount of factual information. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|