Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac
BCA 1985 Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 
184 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket. Very clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Brookner, Anita A Misalliance
Grafton 1987 0586070737 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
192 pp, illustrated softback covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. Blanche's life without her husband develops unexpectedly. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Brookner, Anita Family and Friends
Guild 1985 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
187pp, the edges browning a little with age. Complete dustjacket with photograph of the author. A very clean copy. The relationships of Sofka and her four children. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Brookner, Anita Family and Friends
Triad 1986 0586069321 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
187pp, softback cover with a picture by Klimt. A very clean, tight Near Fine copy.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Brookner, Anita Family and Friends
Triad 1986 0586069321 Mass Market Paperback Good  
187pp, softback cover with a picture by Klimt. A little wear to side of spine, handwritten dictionary of Ms Brookner's rarer words on publisher's catalogue at back, otherwise clean.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Brookner, Anita A Private View
Jonathan Cape 1994 022403684X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fine 
First printing of first edition. 219 pp, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. George faces retirement  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Brookner, Anita Latecomers
Grafton 1989 0586205225 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
238 pp, illustrated softback covers with one light crease to corner. Light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean and tight. Hartmann and Fibich. 
Price: 0.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac
Triad Granada 1985 0586064664 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
'Special overseas edition'. 184 pp, illustrated softback covers with one light crease to back. Internally clean and tight. Booker Prize winning novel  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Brookner, Anita Look At Me
Triad Granada 1985 0586060715 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
192pp, illustrated softback covers without creases. A clean, tight copy. Fanny is taken up by Nick and Alix. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Brooks, Leonard and Finch, Robert Columbus Regional Geographies Junior Series Book IV The British Isles
University of London 1939 Hard Cover Very Good 
Revised edition. 176pp, red boards with ink blots and wear to edges. Colour and b + w illustrations. Education authority stamp to inner board, a couple of small marks but generally internally clean. The country and (now vanished ) industries of Britain, for Junior Schools. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Brophy, Brigid Palace Without Chairs
The Book Club, 1978 Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
295pp, red boards, dustjacket by Angela Maddigan. Fine/Fine. Problems in the kingdom of Evarchia.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Brophy, John Portrait Of An Unknown Lady
Collins 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
288pp, brown cloth covered boards. A few spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise a clean copy.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Broster, D K The Dark Mile
Heinemann 1938 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Reprint.362pp with cream linen coverd boards, a little faded to spine. The original owner's name on the flyleaf and she has neatly pasted in a picture of Achnacarry castle and the Cameron tartan with a note, otherwise this is a clean VG+ copy. A sequel to The Flight of the Heron and The Gleam in the North, set in Scotland in the time of the Jacobite Revolt.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Brougham, Henry, Lord Historical Sketches of Statesmen Who Fkourished In The Time of George III Series I Vol II
Charles Knight 1845 Soft Cover Good  
256pp, paper boards, the spine now strengthened by modern brown tape. Internally clean. Includes Pitt, Canning,, Wilberforce, Franklin, Empress Catherine etc. A good 'reading copy'  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Brown, Alfred J Moorland Tramping In West Yorkshire
Country Life 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
200pp, green cloth covered boards, sun faded to spine and edges. Frontispiece photograph, maps. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Walks in the Dales. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Brown, Beatrice Curtis Isabel Fry
Arthur Barker 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A biography of the innovative Quaker teacher. 166 pp, b + w photographs, dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. A couple of spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Brown, Craig and Cunliffe, Lesley The Book of Royal Lists
Sphere 1983 0722119348 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
300pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. a little rubbed to edges. B + w photographs. Internally clean. Fascinating facts about the royal family  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Brown, Ivor Shakespeare
Reprint Society 1951 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
383pp. Complete dustjacket with a couple of small scrape marks. Internally very clean. 'A coherent and sensible' account of Shakespeare's life and times. Comes with a short separate article by the author. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Brown, Ivor Shakespeare
Reprint Society, 1951 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
363pp, yellow cloth covered boards with black leather label. Internally clean. A readable biography, includes a family tree and a time line.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Brown, Ivor Shakespeare
Collins 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
352pp. Red cloth covered boards. Original owner's name on half-title page, otherwise a clean copy. A classic book on Shakespeare's life, and theatre practice.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Brown, Joe (ed) The Names Project Book of Letters
Avon Books 1992 0380767112 First Edition Soft Cover As New  
323pp, softback covers. A very clean, tight copy. Letters of love from the contributors to the Quilt AIDS memorial  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Brown, Jonathon Johannes Brahms An Essential Guide to His Life and Work Classic FM Lifelines
Pavilion 1996 1857939670 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
105pp, illustrated card covers. A very clean, tight copy. Brahms's life, records, list of works and bibliography.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Brown, Leslie Encounters With Nature
Oxford 1979 0192176730 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Doris Tischler 
194 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations by Doris Tischler. Very clean.. Stories of life as a naturalist. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Brown, Lizbie Shoo - Fly
Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340717483 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
312pp, complete dustjacket. A short crease to the edge of the flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean. Another murder for Elizabeth Blair, set in Bath - a spoiled rich kid is murdered  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Brown, Peter and Barham, Patte Marilyn The Last Take
Heinemann 1992 0434046841 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
498 pp, black boards. B + w photographs. One page has a short tear to the edge, not affecting text, otherwise clean. A biography of Marilyn Monroe 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Brown, Robert Science For All
Cassell, Petter & Galpin Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
A heavy book. Brown cloth boards with black decoration and gilt title, clean and VG. Coloured lithographic frontispiece and many engraved illustrations. Circa 1900 - includes an early article on Prof. Bell's telephone and the 'talking phonograph' has just been invented.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Brown, Sarah Sarah Brown's Healthy Living Cookbook
Dorling Kindersley 1985 0863181147 Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 
192pp, laminated illustrated boards. Colour pictures of every dish. A very clean copy. Over 125 vegetarian recipes and advice on diet. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Brown, Will Peruvian Adventure
Robert Hale 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
191pp, b+ w photographs. Dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. A few small spots of foxing to foredge,otherwise internally clean. Medical students in search of mice in the Andes.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Browne, Edith and Williams, Jessie J The World's Best Recipes
Newnes 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1930s. 344pp, black cloth boards. B + w photographs, several taken in London restaurant kitchens of the day. A clean copy. 'One thousand dainty dishes as prepared by cooks of other lands.' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Browne, Eileen Handa's Surprise
Walker 1994 0744536340 Soft Cover Very Good Patrick Benson 
Long format. Illustrated soft covers. Large colour illustrations on every page. A couple of very light creases , otherwise a very clean copy. Handa in Africa takes a basket of fruit to her friend and meets many animals - a story for young children. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Browne, Janet Ground Cover Plants
Ward Lock 1980 0706358791 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
108pp, softback covers with one crease to a back corner.Colour and b + w illustrations. Original owner has written the name of one plant in the index, otherwise clean and VG+. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Brownrigg, Ronald Come, See The Place
Hodder & Stoughton 1985 0340371641 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine  
269pp, the edges browned with age, illustrated softback covers. Maps. A clean, tight copy. A Pilgrim Guide to the Holy Land.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bruce, J A G (ed) Wisdom of Men An Anthology for Youth
Faber 1943 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. 162pp, dustjacket with wear to edges. Several passages have pencil underlining. Wartime collection of memorable and inspiring prose passages of many dates, to inspire the young. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bruce, Sir Michael of Stenhouse Tramp Royal
Elek Books 1954 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
263 pp, photographs, dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Small spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. 60 years of adventure all over the world.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bruder Grimm (Brothers Grimm) Mutiges Herz Und Starke Hand Der Marchen Zweiter Teil
Stuttgart Insel Verlag 1958 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
78 pp, decorated paper covered boards. Internally very clean. Text in German. Insel- Bucherei No 442.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bruder Grimm (Brothers Grimm) Buntes Spiel Der Marchen Dritter Teil
Stuttgart Insel Verlag 1958 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
76 pp, decorated paper covered boards. Internally very clean. Text in German. Insel- Bucherei No 443.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Brunskill, R W Vernacular Architecture of the Lake Counties
Faber 1978 0571094597 Soft Cover Very Good 
164pp, illustrated softback covers. B + w illustrations. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. An important guide to the types and plans of the historic houses both large and small of the Lake District. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys The Years of Peril
Collins 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
New edition. 466 pp, blue cloth boards, b + w illustrations. A clean copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bryant, Arthur Makers Of The Realm
Reprint Society 1955 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
413 pp, yellow boards, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's neat signature to inner board, otherwise clean. The story of the history of England  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys The Saviour Of The Navy
Collins Fontana 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
451pp, edges now a little browned with age. Illustrated softback covers. Frontispiece portrait. A very clean, tight Near Fine copy. The third volume in the biography of Samuel Pepys, the diarist of Restoration England. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bryant, Arthur Set In A Silver Sea
Granada Panther 1985 0586063730 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
480pp, the edges browning with age, b + w illustrations, maps. A couple of spots of light foxing, otherwise clean. Volume I of the History of Britain - the earliest times to the fifteenth century 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bryant, Arthur and Alanbrooke, Field Marshal The Turn of the Tide 1939 1943
Reprint Society, 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
637pp, red cloth covered boards, sun faded to spine, black leather label. Internally very clean and VG+. Based on the Diaries of Field Marshal Alanbrooke.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bryant, Billy Children Of Ol' Man River
Lakeside 1988 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
Edited by Martin Ridge. 360pp. Brown boards, gilt top edge. Map and photographs. New - still sealed in its protective wrapper. The autobiography of a Showboat trouper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bryant, Billy Children of Ol' Man River The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper
Lakeside Press 1988 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
1st in this attractive edition, edited by Martin Ridge. 360pp, brown cloth covered boards with gilt top edge and publisher's logo to front, no dustjacket, as issued. Frontispiece portrait and other b + w illustrations. A new, Mint, copy. The autobiography of a member of a showboat family. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bryce, William A The Watch Tower
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Holloway 
Circa 1930 - previous owner's name and address dated 1933 on flyleaf. 203pp, faded decorated red boards, slight wear to edge of spine. Colour illustrations. Kidnap and adventure for boys 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bryher The Player's Boy
Collins 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 
190pp, complete dustjacket by Dick Hart with one short closed tear to back. Previous owner's bookplate to flyleaf, dark spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A boy actor in Jacobean England. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bryson, Bill Down Under
Doubleday 2000 038540817X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 
319pp, complete dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Ex library - flyleaf removed, a couple of stamps, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. Bryson discovers Australia. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bubbers, Sarah (ed) Graham, Billy, and Richard, Cliff and Smith, Delia et al The Heart Of Christmas
Collins 1987 0006271200 Trade Paperback Very Good 
143pp, softback covers with one small light crease. Foreword by Princess Alexandra and celebrity contributions. An anthology of poems and stories about Christmas, with b + w illustrations, sold in aid of the charity Crisis at Christmas. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Buchan, Elizabeth Secrets Of The Heart
Penguin 2000 0140290079 Mass Market Paperback As New  
383pp, softback covers illustrated by Debbie Lush.. A very clean, tight copy. Agnes inherits a house and copes with her two suitors.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Buchan, Elizabeth Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman
Penguin 2003 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Special edition produced for Woman & Home. 358pp, covers illustrated by Helen Chapman. A clean, tight copy. What happens when Rose finds out about her husband's affair.  
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Buchan, Elizabeth Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman
Penguin 2002 0140290087 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
1st softback edition.358pp, covers illustrated by Helen Chapman. A clean, tight Near Fine copy. What happens when Rose finds out about her husband's affair.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Buchan, John The House of the Four Winds
Nelson 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
339pp. Red boards, dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Very small, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. A sequel to Huntingtower and Castle Gay. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Buchan, John The Island Of Sheep
Penguin 1956 Soft Cover Good 
First Penguin edition. 245pp, the paper browning a little with age, orange and white softback covers with a little wear to base of spine and edges, and with an illustration by Stephen Russ. Map, Internally clean. 
Price: 0.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Buchan, John Oliver Cromwell
Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
554pp. Green cloth covered boards, one corner a little bumped, with gilt title, and gilt motif to front. Gilt top edge. B + w illustrations, colour battle layouts. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. A biography of the Civil War general. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Buchan, John Sick Heart River
Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
First reprint, the same year as the first edition. 318pp, green cloth covered boards with impressed author initials. Illustrated dustjacket with wear to spine and a portion of loss to the front corner. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Buchan's last story, set in Canada. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Buchan, John Huntingtower
Nelson 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
320pp. Red cloth covered boards, dustjacket with a little wear to edges Map. A few very light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Classic Dickson McCann adventure. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Buchan, John The Blanket of the Dark
Nelson 1952 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
377pp, red cloth covered boards, a very little rubbed to edges, with gilt author logo. Map. A clean, Near Fine, copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Buchan, John The Thirty Nine Steps
Pan 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
138pp, the paper browning with age, softback covers colour illustrated by Peff, a little rubbed to edges of spine. A little loss to margin of one page, otherwise internally clean and tight. Classic spy adventure. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Buchan, John Prester John
Thomas Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Good A S Forrest and Stephen Reid 
Probably 1920s. 245pp, purple cloth covered boards, a little faded to edges. colour illustrated dustjacket with portion of loss to bottom of spine. Colour frontispiece and b + w illustrations. Map. Tiny spots of light foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Classic adventure in Africa 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Buchan, John John MacNab
Penguin 1985 0140011358 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
248pp. Softback covers illustrated by Kenneth Wynn, with light creases to spine. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A poaching adventure story set in Scotland 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Buchan, John The Island of Sheep
Nelson 1946 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
343pp, red cloth covered boards, dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Internally clean and Near Fine. A Richard Hannay adventure story. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Buchan, John The Free Fishers
Nelson 1949 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
380pp. Red cloth covered boards,a little faded to spine, with gilt logo to front, green top edge. One faint mark to front board, original owner's name on flyleaf, and bookplate, otherwise very clean.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Buchan, John Mr Standfast
Pan 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
299pp, the edges browning with age, illustrated softback covers, a little rubbed to edges of spine. Internally clean and tight. Richard Hannay returns - a story of counter espionage in WWI. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Buchan, John Sir Walter Scott
Cassell 1946 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
7th edition. 387pp, green cloth covered boards, a little faded to spine. Frontispiece portrait. Internally very clean. The classic biography of the author of the Waverley Novels.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Buchan, John A Lodge in the Wilderness
Nelson 1922 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
332pp. Red cloth covered boards, gilt title and author logo to front. A clean, Near Fine, copy. Set in Africa, and including discussions on imperialism. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Hodder & Stoughton 1918 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
9th edition, two years after the first edition. 307pp, and publisher's catalogue. Green cloth covered boards with turkish head motif. Front gutter worn but holding. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story, set in the First World War. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Buchan, John Montrose
Nelson 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
419pp. Green cloth covered boards, with gilt title, and gilt motif to front. Green top edge, hand cut foredge. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Buchan's expanded biography of the Civil War general. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Buchan, John The Novel and the Fairy Tale
The English Association 1931 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
16pp, grey soft covers. The staples are now rusting a very little, but still strong. Internally very clean. Buchan discusses his favourite authors, novel plots and the link with fairy stories.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Buchan, John Augustus
Hodder & Stoughton 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
356pp. Green cloth covered boards. Fold out maps. Leeds Institute labels to flyleaf ansd inner board, a few spots of foxing to foredge. The story of the great Roman Emperor.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Nelson Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Circa 1930. 376p, the paper browning a little with age. Red cloth covered boards with black line decoration, a little rubbed to spine. Internally very clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Hodder & Stoughton 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
314p, green boards with gilt title. Endpaper maps. A clean copy. A Richard Hannay adventure story, set in the First World War. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Penguin 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
271pp, the edges browning a little with age, orange and white softback illustrated covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. Classic adventure - Richard Hannay in WWI. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Buchan, John Sick Heart River
Hodder & Stoughton 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
318pp. Green cloth covered boards with impressed initials motif. Previous owner's surname to flyleaf, gilt faded to title on spine, otherwise a clean copy. Buchan's last story, set in Canada. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Buchan, John Julius Caesar
Peter Davies 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
170p. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title on orange label. Frontispiece portrait. A clean copy. A biography of the Roman general and leader. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Nelson 1947 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
390p, red cloth covered boards with gilt author logo. Flyleaf removed, spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Buchan, John Greenmantle
Nelson 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Nelson Classics edition. Pocket sized. 376p, red cloth covered boards. Priceclipped dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Gift inscription on flyleaf, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Buchan, John Midwinter Certain Travellers in Old England
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1930s. 285pp, red boards with impressed logo. A few spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internlly clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Buchan, John The Long Traverse
Hodder & Stoughton 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket J Morton Sale 
254p, blue cloth covered boards, with light spotting. B + w illustrations. Dark spots of foxing to foredge, but internally clean. Stories set in Canadian history, for young people. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Buchan, John The Path of the King
Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
310p, blue cloth covered boards, with light spotting to edges. Art deco ornament to title page. Spots of foxing to foredge, but internally clean. A historical adventure story. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Buchan, John Prester John
Thomas Nelson 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
245pp, dark cloth covered boards with gilt title. Frontispiece portrait. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Adventure in Africa 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Buckeridge, Anthony Jennings' Little Hut
Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
255pp, the edges browning with age, priceclipped dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Classic childrens' story - Jennings and Darbishire build a hut. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Buckley, Eric Rede A Lily of Old France Marie Leckzinska Queen of France And The Court Of Louis XV
Witherby, 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
216pp, blue cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges, with gilt decoration to spine. B + w portrait illustrations. One small hole to flyleaf, otherwise clean. The story of Queen Marie, the wife of Louis XV.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Buffon Buffon's Natural History Modernized From The Most Recent Authorities
Frederick Warne 1869 Soft Cover Fair  Keyl 
Pocket sized book of 252pp with printed paper covers, the spine strengthened with brown tape and with a corner missing to the front cover. Only 3 of the coloured plates present. Owner's names, otherwise internally clean - a good 'reading copy'  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Buglass, Dan Ken Oliver The Benign Bishop
Marlborough 1994 1873919158 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 
183pp, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. The biography of a remarkable jockey, farm, golfer, part-goer and auctioneer who co-founded the Doncaster Bloodstock Sales. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Buhet, Gil The Grand Catch
Jonathan Cape and The Book Society, ND 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Early 1950s. Translated by Moura Budberg. 284 pp, dustjacket with a litttle edgewear. A couple of light foxmarks, otherwise internally clean. Sequel to The Honey Siege. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bull, Percival G Marvels of Sound, Light and Electricity An Introduction to Some Physical Phenomena for Young Students
Routledge First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
1930s? 221pp. Brown boards, complete dustjacket a little sun darkened to spine. B + w illustrations. Previous owner's name in pencil on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Experiments to perform at home.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bull, Peter and Irving, Enid A Hug of Teddy Bears
Herbert Press 1984 0906969433 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
96pp, complete dustjacket with one repaired closed tear. Colour and b + w illustrations. A small nick to edge of board, otherwise very clean. Teddy bears' makers, famous owners, fictional bears etc. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bullett, Gerald (ed) Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century Wyatt, Surrey, Sidney, Ralegh, Davies
Dent 1984 0460119850 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Everyman Edition. 428pp, including Introduction and Index. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, a few pencil notes, otherwise clean and tight. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bullett, Gerald (ed) Silver Poets of the Sixteenth Century Wyatt, Surrey, Sidney, Ralegh, Davies
Dent 1957 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Reprint of the 1947 Everyman edition. 428pp, blue cloth covered boards. Fine, internally as new. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bulmer, Robert Essential Cyprus
Automobile Association 1991 0749500840 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
Tall pocket sized book of 128pp, laminated illustrated covers faded to spine. Colour illustrations. A clean, tight copy. Practical guide to the whole island  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bulow-Olsen, Anne Plant Communities
Penguin 1978 014063004X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Susanne Larsen 
First English edition. 128pp, illustrated laminated boards. Many colour illustrations. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. How and why plants grow in communities, and a description of 20 communities. A Penguin Nature Guide. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bundock, Michael (ed) The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 2002-2003
Johnson Society of London 2004 00286540 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Tall format. 77pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on SJ and the law, SJ and John Wesley, Antipathy of Mason, Gray Walpole and SJ, Erasmus Darwin, SJ and teachers etc  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bundock, Michael (ed) The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 2003-2004
Johnson Society of London 2005 00286540 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Tall format. 82pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on SJ's Criticism. Francis Barber, John Nichols, Dr Richard WIlkes, Anna Seward and SJ and public sculpture  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bundock, Michael (ed) Beryl Bainbridge et al The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 2000-2001
Johnson Society of London 2002 00286540 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Tall format. 93pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on Prizefighting, Johnson's Milton, Elizabeth Carter & Catherine Talbot, Mrs Piozzi and SJ and his Physicians  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bundock, Michael (ed) Frank Delaney et al The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 1998- 1999
Johnson Society of London 2000 00286540 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Tall format. 74pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on Johnson & Economics, the Devout Dr Johnson, C18 Readers, Fanny Burney, Charlotte Smith etc  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bundock, Michael (ed) P D James et al The New Rambler Journal of the Johnson Society of London 1997-1998
Johnson Society of London 1999 00286540 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  
Tall format. 76pp, soft covers. A clean copy. Papers on Dr Fleeman's Bibliography, Sarah Fielding, Despair and its Antidotes, SJ and Politics, SJ and the Imagination, Goldsmith and SJ  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bunyan, John The Holy War Made By Shaddai Upon Diabolus
Religious Tract Society, ND Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Victor Prout 
Previous owner's name on flyleaf, dated Oct '28. 3 coloured illustrations by Victor Prout. 318pp, blue cloth boards with a couple of light marks and inset coloured illustration. Internally very clean.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress
Lutterworth 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Harold Copping 
Taken from the text which received Bunyan's own latest corrections. 320pp, red cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges, with design to front. Colour plates. Internally clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress
Amalgamated Press 1905 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
364pp, green cloth covered boards with impressed design, gilded to spine. Clean and VG+. Part of the 'Harmsworth Library' editon of classics. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bunyan, John and Harrison, G B The Pilgrim's Progress
Dent 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Everyman edition. Introduction and Notes by G B Harrison. 327pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. Ex library - flyleaf removed, neat stamp to title page, otherwise clean. Includes both parts, Apology and Vindication. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie