|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Brookner, Anita A Misalliance Grafton 1987 0586070737 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 192 pp, illustrated softback covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. Blanche's life without her husband develops unexpectedly. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Brookner, Anita Family and Friends Guild 1985 Hard Cover Fine Fine 187pp, the edges browning a little with age. Complete dustjacket with photograph of the author. A very clean copy. The relationships of Sofka and her four children. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Brookner, Anita Family and Friends Triad 1986 0586069321 Mass Market Paperback Good 187pp, softback cover with a picture by Klimt. A little wear to side of spine, handwritten dictionary of Ms Brookner's rarer words on publisher's catalogue at back, otherwise clean. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Brookner, Anita A Private View Jonathan Cape 1994 022403684X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine First printing of first edition. 219 pp, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. George faces retirement Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Brookner, Anita Latecomers Grafton 1989 0586205225 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 238 pp, illustrated softback covers with one light crease to corner. Light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean and tight. Hartmann and Fibich. Price:
0.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Brookner, Anita Hotel Du Lac Triad Granada 1985 0586064664 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 'Special overseas edition'. 184 pp, illustrated softback covers with one light crease to back. Internally clean and tight. Booker Prize winning novel Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Brookner, Anita Look At Me Triad Granada 1985 0586060715 Mass Market Paperback Fine 192pp, illustrated softback covers without creases. A clean, tight copy. Fanny is taken up by Nick and Alix. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Broster, D K The Dark Mile Heinemann 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Reprint.362pp with cream linen coverd boards, a little faded to spine. The original owner's name on the flyleaf and she has neatly pasted in a picture of Achnacarry castle and the Cameron tartan with a note, otherwise this is a clean VG+ copy. A sequel to The Flight of the Heron and The Gleam in the North, set in Scotland in the time of the Jacobite Revolt. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Brown, Beatrice Curtis Isabel Fry Arthur Barker 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A biography of the innovative Quaker teacher. 166 pp, b + w photographs, dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. A couple of spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Brown, Ivor Shakespeare Reprint Society 1951 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 383pp. Complete dustjacket with a couple of small scrape marks. Internally very clean. 'A coherent and sensible' account of Shakespeare's life and times. Comes with a short separate article by the author. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Brown, Ivor Shakespeare Reprint Society, 1951 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 363pp, yellow cloth covered boards with black leather label. Internally clean. A readable biography, includes a family tree and a time line. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Brown, Ivor Shakespeare Collins 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 352pp. Red cloth covered boards. Original owner's name on half-title page, otherwise a clean copy. A classic book on Shakespeare's life, and theatre practice. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Brown, Leslie Encounters With Nature Oxford 1979 0192176730 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Doris Tischler 194 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations by Doris Tischler. Very clean.. Stories of life as a naturalist. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Brown, Lizbie Shoo - Fly Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340717483 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 312pp, complete dustjacket. A short crease to the edge of the flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean. Another murder for Elizabeth Blair, set in Bath - a spoiled rich kid is murdered Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Brown, Robert Science For All Cassell, Petter & Galpin Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket A heavy book. Brown cloth boards with black decoration and gilt title, clean and VG. Coloured lithographic frontispiece and many engraved illustrations. Circa 1900 - includes an early article on Prof. Bell's telephone and the 'talking phonograph' has just been invented. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Brown, Will Peruvian Adventure Robert Hale 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 191pp, b+ w photographs. Dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. A few small spots of foxing to foredge,otherwise internally clean. Medical students in search of mice in the Andes. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Browne, Eileen Handa's Surprise Walker 1994 0744536340 Soft Cover Very Good Patrick Benson Long format. Illustrated soft covers. Large colour illustrations on every page. A couple of very light creases , otherwise a very clean copy. Handa in Africa takes a basket of fruit to her friend and meets many animals - a story for young children. Price:
2.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Browne, Janet Ground Cover Plants Ward Lock 1980 0706358791 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 108pp, softback covers with one crease to a back corner.Colour and b + w illustrations. Original owner has written the name of one plant in the index, otherwise clean and VG+. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Bryant, Arthur Makers Of The Realm Reprint Society 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 413 pp, yellow boards, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's neat signature to inner board, otherwise clean. The story of the history of England Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Bryant, Arthur Samuel Pepys The Saviour Of The Navy Collins Fontana 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 451pp, edges now a little browned with age. Illustrated softback covers. Frontispiece portrait. A very clean, tight Near Fine copy. The third volume in the biography of Samuel Pepys, the diarist of Restoration England. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Bryant, Arthur Set In A Silver Sea Granada Panther 1985 0586063730 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 480pp, the edges browning with age, b + w illustrations, maps. A couple of spots of light foxing, otherwise clean. Volume I of the History of Britain - the earliest times to the fifteenth century Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Bryce, William A The Watch Tower Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Holloway Circa 1930 - previous owner's name and address dated 1933 on flyleaf. 203pp, faded decorated red boards, slight wear to edge of spine. Colour illustrations. Kidnap and adventure for boys Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Bryher The Player's Boy Collins 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 190pp, complete dustjacket by Dick Hart with one short closed tear to back. Previous owner's bookplate to flyleaf, dark spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A boy actor in Jacobean England. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Bryson, Bill Down Under Doubleday 2000 038540817X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 319pp, complete dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Ex library - flyleaf removed, a couple of stamps, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. Bryson discovers Australia. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Buchan, John The House of the Four Winds Nelson 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 339pp. Red boards, dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Very small, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. A sequel to Huntingtower and Castle Gay. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Buchan, John The Island Of Sheep Penguin 1956 Soft Cover Good First Penguin edition. 245pp, the paper browning a little with age, orange and white softback covers with a little wear to base of spine and edges, and with an illustration by Stephen Russ. Map, Internally clean. Price:
0.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Buchan, John Oliver Cromwell Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 554pp. Green cloth covered boards, one corner a little bumped, with gilt title, and gilt motif to front. Gilt top edge. B + w illustrations, colour battle layouts. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. A biography of the Civil War general. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Buchan, John Sick Heart River Hodder & Stoughton 1941 Hard Cover Very Good Fair First reprint, the same year as the first edition. 318pp, green cloth covered boards with impressed author initials. Illustrated dustjacket with wear to spine and a portion of loss to the front corner. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Buchan's last story, set in Canada. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Buchan, John Huntingtower Nelson 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 320pp. Red cloth covered boards, dustjacket with a little wear to edges Map. A few very light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Classic Dickson McCann adventure. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Buchan, John The Thirty Nine Steps Pan 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 138pp, the paper browning with age, softback covers colour illustrated by Peff, a little rubbed to edges of spine. A little loss to margin of one page, otherwise internally clean and tight. Classic spy adventure. Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Buchan, John Prester John Thomas Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Good A S Forrest and Stephen Reid Probably 1920s. 245pp, purple cloth covered boards, a little faded to edges. colour illustrated dustjacket with portion of loss to bottom of spine. Colour frontispiece and b + w illustrations. Map. Tiny spots of light foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Classic adventure in Africa Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Buchan, John John MacNab Penguin 1985 0140011358 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 248pp. Softback covers illustrated by Kenneth Wynn, with light creases to spine. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A poaching adventure story set in Scotland Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Buchan, John The Free Fishers Nelson 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 380pp. Red cloth covered boards,a little faded to spine, with gilt logo to front, green top edge. One faint mark to front board, original owner's name on flyleaf, and bookplate, otherwise very clean. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Buchan, John Mr Standfast Pan 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 299pp, the edges browning with age, illustrated softback covers, a little rubbed to edges of spine. Internally clean and tight. Richard Hannay returns - a story of counter espionage in WWI. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Buchan, John Sir Walter Scott Cassell 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 7th edition. 387pp, green cloth covered boards, a little faded to spine. Frontispiece portrait. Internally very clean. The classic biography of the author of the Waverley Novels. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Hodder & Stoughton 1918 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 9th edition, two years after the first edition. 307pp, and publisher's catalogue. Green cloth covered boards with turkish head motif. Front gutter worn but holding. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story, set in the First World War. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Buchan, John Montrose Nelson 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 419pp. Green cloth covered boards, with gilt title, and gilt motif to front. Green top edge, hand cut foredge. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Buchan's expanded biography of the Civil War general. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Buchan, John The Novel and the Fairy Tale The English Association 1931 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 16pp, grey soft covers. The staples are now rusting a very little, but still strong. Internally very clean. Buchan discusses his favourite authors, novel plots and the link with fairy stories. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Buchan, John Augustus Hodder & Stoughton 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 356pp. Green cloth covered boards. Fold out maps. Leeds Institute labels to flyleaf ansd inner board, a few spots of foxing to foredge. The story of the great Roman Emperor. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Nelson Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Circa 1930. 376p, the paper browning a little with age. Red cloth covered boards with black line decoration, a little rubbed to spine. Internally very clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Hodder & Stoughton 1967 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 314p, green boards with gilt title. Endpaper maps. A clean copy. A Richard Hannay adventure story, set in the First World War. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Penguin 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 271pp, the edges browning a little with age, orange and white softback illustrated covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. Classic adventure - Richard Hannay in WWI. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Buchan, John Sick Heart River Hodder & Stoughton 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 318pp. Green cloth covered boards with impressed initials motif. Previous owner's surname to flyleaf, gilt faded to title on spine, otherwise a clean copy. Buchan's last story, set in Canada. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Buchan, John Julius Caesar Peter Davies 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 170p. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title on orange label. Frontispiece portrait. A clean copy. A biography of the Roman general and leader. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Nelson 1947 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 390p, red cloth covered boards with gilt author logo. Flyleaf removed, spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Buchan, John Greenmantle Nelson 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Nelson Classics edition. Pocket sized. 376p, red cloth covered boards. Priceclipped dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Gift inscription on flyleaf, light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A Richard Hannay adventure story Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Buchan, John The Long Traverse Hodder & Stoughton 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket J Morton Sale 254p, blue cloth covered boards, with light spotting. B + w illustrations. Dark spots of foxing to foredge, but internally clean. Stories set in Canadian history, for young people. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Buchan, John The Path of the King Hodder & Stoughton 1937 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 310p, blue cloth covered boards, with light spotting to edges. Art deco ornament to title page. Spots of foxing to foredge, but internally clean. A historical adventure story. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Buchan, John Prester John Thomas Nelson 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 245pp, dark cloth covered boards with gilt title. Frontispiece portrait. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Adventure in Africa Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Buglass, Dan Ken Oliver The Benign Bishop Marlborough 1994 1873919158 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 183pp, complete dustjacket. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. The biography of a remarkable jockey, farm, golfer, part-goer and auctioneer who co-founded the Doncaster Bloodstock Sales. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Buhet, Gil The Grand Catch Jonathan Cape and The Book Society, ND 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Early 1950s. Translated by Moura Budberg. 284 pp, dustjacket with a litttle edgewear. A couple of light foxmarks, otherwise internally clean. Sequel to The Honey Siege. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Bull, Peter and Irving, Enid A Hug of Teddy Bears Herbert Press 1984 0906969433 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 96pp, complete dustjacket with one repaired closed tear. Colour and b + w illustrations. A small nick to edge of board, otherwise very clean. Teddy bears' makers, famous owners, fictional bears etc. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Bulmer, Robert Essential Cyprus Automobile Association 1991 0749500840 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Tall pocket sized book of 128pp, laminated illustrated covers faded to spine. Colour illustrations. A clean, tight copy. Practical guide to the whole island Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Bulow-Olsen, Anne Plant Communities Penguin 1978 014063004X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Susanne Larsen First English edition. 128pp, illustrated laminated boards. Many colour illustrations. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. How and why plants grow in communities, and a description of 20 communities. A Penguin Nature Guide. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress Lutterworth 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Harold Copping Taken from the text which received Bunyan's own latest corrections. 320pp, red cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges, with design to front. Colour plates. Internally clean. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress Amalgamated Press 1905 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 364pp, green cloth covered boards with impressed design, gilded to spine. Clean and VG+. Part of the 'Harmsworth Library' editon of classics. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Bunyan, John and Harrison, G B The Pilgrim's Progress Dent 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Everyman edition. Introduction and Notes by G B Harrison. 327pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. Ex library - flyleaf removed, neat stamp to title page, otherwise clean. Includes both parts, Apology and Vindication. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|