|
|
|
|
801 |
Bough, Frank Cue Frank! Queen Anne 1980 0362005192 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 191pp. Complete dustjacket. B + w photographs. One small scrape mark on inner board where small ownership label removed, otherwise very clean and Near Fine. 15 years as a TV sport presenter. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bouquet, A C Everyday Life In New Testament Times Batsford 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Marjorie Quennell 4th impression. 234pp, dark red boards with gilt title. B + w drawings and photographs. A small gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. An attractive book for young people. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Bourdain, Anthony Kitchen Confidential Bloomsbury 2001 0747553556 Mass Market Paperback Fine 307pp. Original owner's initials to flyleaf, otherwsie As New. 'Adventures in the culinary underbelly' - life as a chef all over the world. Comes with an article from 'The Guardian' on New York food by the author. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bova, Ben Millennium Methuen 041318630X Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 296 pp, dustjacket with small portion of loss to inside flap. Title page, corner of flyleaf and rear flyeaf removed. Name written on one page, otherwise reasonably clean, but sold as a 'reading copy '. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Bowen, Elizabeth The Little Girls Reprint Society 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 256pp, dustjacket with a couple of short closed tears. Corner clipped to flyleaf and a piece of yellow tape attached to the spine of the book and the jacket. Internally clean. 3 school friends reunited. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Bowen, T R Black Camel Penguin 2002 0140285121 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 389pp, illustrated softback covers in a removeable plastic cover. Ex library - flyleaf neatly removed, stamps to title page, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. Crime - a sequel to The Death of Amy Parris Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Bower, E M Flying U Ranch Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pocket sized. 281 pp, brown cloth boards with art deco design. previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bowle, John The Imperial Achievement BCA 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Heavy book of 484pp, illustrated dustjacket with a little edgewear. B + w illustrations. A few tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. The making and transformation of the British Empire. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bowle, John Henry VIII Readers Union Allen And Unwin, 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 316pp, complete dustjacket is sun darkened to spine and a little rubbed to the top edge. B + w illustrations. A couple of small light spots of foxing to the edges, otherwise clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Bowle, John The Imperial Achievement BCA 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Heavy book of 484pp, illustrated dustjacket with a little edgewear. B + w illustrations. A couple of light marks to foredge, otherwise clean. The making and transformation of the British Empire. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Bowling, Harry Gaslight In Page Street Headline 1991 0747203474 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 378pp, illustrated dustjacket, a little rubbed to edges. Ex library, so flyleaf removed and stamp on title page - a clean 'reading copy'.. Set in London between 1871 and 1920. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Boyd, Edward Introducing Wanderlust Brown Collins 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Good Goss c 1956. Colour frontispiece and b + w drawings. 256 pp, now browned with age, dustjacket with portion of loss to back. Child's prize bookplate, otherwise internally clean and VG. Adventure for boys. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Boyd, Martin The Cardboard Crown Cresset 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 256pp, complete dustjacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf, a couple of spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise internally clean. Lucinda Brayford and Australia and Europe. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Boyd, William The Destiny of Nathalie and Other Stories Sinclair Stevenson 1995 1856195708 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 195pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. Ex library - flyleaf removed, gutter strengthened, small stamp to title page, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. 9 short stories, ranging widely in time and space over the 20th century. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Voice of the Heart Grafton 1986 0586058486 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 928pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers with a couple of small scrape marks to the front. Internally clean and tight. The lives of 2 very different women are intertwined. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Remember Grafton 1992 0586070362 Mass Market Paperback Fine 475pp, softback covers with a couple of light creases to spine. A very clean, tight copy. TV correspondent Nicky Wells and the man she loves. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Angel BCA 1993 Hard Cover As New As New 398pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. The story of four orphans who promise to be there for each other, set in international showbusiness. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Brady, Joan Theory Of War Andre Deutsch 1993 0233988106 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 2nd impression. 209 pp, complete dustjacket rubbed to edges. A couple of small marks to edges, internally clean. The story of a 'bounden boy' in post Civil War America. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Brady, Joan Theory Of War Abacus 1994 0349104573 Mass Market Paperback Fine 213pp, softback covers by Sarah Perkins. Page edges browning a very little with age, otherwise As New. The story of a man sold into white slavery as a child in post Civil War America Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Bragg, Melvyn The Maid Of Buttermere Sceptre 1989 0340423730 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 478pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. Internaly clean and tight. An imposter marries a beautiful young woman - set in the Lake District in the 19th century. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Braine, John The Vodi Eyre 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 263 pp, blue boards, a little faded to spine. Previous owner's name deleted on flyleaf, and a few light spots on foredge, otherwise a clean copy. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Branch, Pamela Murder's Little Sister Penguin 1963 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Penguin edition. 217pp, the paper browning a little with age, illustrated green softback covers with a couple of light marks. Internally clean and tight. Crime - did she fall or was she pushed? Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Brand, Christianna Court Of Foxes The Book Club 1969 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 287pp, red boards with a scrape mark to the back board. Ex school library, so neat stamp on inner front board, otherwise clean - a good 'reading copy'. Set in the time of George III, partly in Wales. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Brandner, Gary Return of the Howling Hamlyn 1980 0600346145 Mass Market Paperback Good 193pp, illustrated softback covers with long creases. Child biro scrawl on inner cover, owner's initials to title page, but a good 'reading copy'. The nightmare of Drago prowls again Price:
0.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Brandon, JoAnna The Devil's Playground Dell Candlelight Ecstasy 1982 0440119855 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 191pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight copy. Can Maile save her spedway track and defeat Jake? - Romance in San Francisco Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bransby, Leslie A Fortnight In Germany Percival Marshall 1962 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 92pp, softback covers, b + w photographs. Old price crossed out to title page, otherwise clean. Part of a popular series of travel guides, still useful, but now also of period interest. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Bravery, H E Home Booze BCA 1977 Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine Tall format. 205pp, complete illustrated dustjacket. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. A complete guide for the amateur wine and beer maker. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Brayfield, Celia Sunset Warner Books 2000 0751525766 Mass Market Paperback As New 340pp, softback covers. A very clean, tight copy. Kim comes to a holiday paradise - who can she trust? Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Brayfield, Celia Pearls Penguin 1988 014010609X Mass Market Paperback Very Good 694pp,illustrated softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. Three beautiful, famous and powerful women each find a hidden pearl Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Brazil, Angela An Exciting Term Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Francis E Hiley War Economy edition. 255 pp, red cloth boards. B + w iIllustrations. Spots of foxing on foredge, wear to edge of frontispiece, otherwise internally clean. A classic school story. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Brazil, Angela A Fourth Form Friendship Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Frank E Wiles Probably 1920s. 255p, blue cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges, with an illustration of two girls sitting on a rug. Only two of the five illustrations present. Gift inscription on flyleaf - a very good 'reading copy'. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Brazil, Angela The School In The Forest Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dewar Mills Presumed 1st edition, published 1947. 288pp, green cloth covered boards, a very little rubbed to base of spine. B + w illustrations. Remains of previous child owner's name and traces of removal of a bookplate from the flyleaf, otherwise a VG++ very clean copy. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Brears, Charles A Short History of Lincolnshire Brown 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 216pp, dark orange cloth covered boards. B + w photographs and drawings. Original owner's name to title page, otherwise internally clean. The history of Lincolnshire from prehistoric times onwards. Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Bremer, Frederika Two Years In Switzerland and Italy Volume II Hurst and Blackett, 1861 1861 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 1st english edition, translated by Mary Howitt. 412pp, red cloth covered boards with impressed design, a little worn to the top and bottom of the sppine. Yellow label of Mudie's Library on front board, label of Dewsbury Wesleyan Methodist Literary Society on the inner board, otherwise internally clean. Travels in Italy in 1856 and 1857 - this volume covers Genoa, Pisa, Florence, Rome, Naples, Capri, Pompei and Salerno. Rare. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Brett Young, Francis White Ladies Heinemann 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 693pp, blue cloth covered boards with pear motif in gilt. A few spots of foxing, one corner a little bumped, otherwise internally clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Bridgeman, Peter The Nationwide Book of British Trees BBC 1978 0563176334 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 64pp, illustrated card covers. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name to title page, otherwise internally clean. From the Nationwide series 'Crisis in the Countryside'. How our trees are disappearing, descriptions of trees, and what trees to plant. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bridges, Robert Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding The Eight Dramas Oxford 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 472pp, red cloth covered boards with gilt title, slightly faded to spine. Frontispiece portrait. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. Prometheus, Demeter, Eros, The Growth of Love, Shorter Poems, New Poems, Later Poems and Poems in Classical Prosody. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Brien, Alan Lenin The Novel Paladin 1988 0586087680 Soft Cover Very Good 703pp, softback covers. One crease to the back cover, a light mark to the bottom edge, otherwise clean and VG. An imaginitive picture of Lenin and his struggle to bring socialism to Russia. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Bright, Freda Decisions Collins 1984 0002227932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 414pp, the edges browning a little with age, complete illustrated dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Should Dasha choose her man or her career? Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Brinig, Denise Tears Macdonald 1981 0354047329 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fine 186 pp, complete dustjacket. Flyleaf and one page have child scrawl mark in red biro, otherwise very clean - a good reading copy. . A love story with a ballet background Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Brion, Marcel Pompeii and Herculaneum The Glory and the Grief Book Club Associated 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good Translated by John Rosenberg. 249pp, dustjacket with wear to the top edge. B + w photographs by Edwin Smith. Plans and fold out map. The life of the cities, the earthquake, and the eruption of the volcano and the final tragedy of 79 AD. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Brittain, Vera Humiliation With Honour Andrew Dakers 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 114pp, black cloth covered boards. Corner to flyleaf removed, probably to remove previous owner's name, otherwise internally clean. WWII, pacifism, the future etc Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Brocklesby, Joan Peace at Bethany A Play for Women Epworth Press 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 27pp, staped softback covers with Wyvern series illustration to front, one tear to spine. Name of owner to front and names of players in biro by the cast list, otherwise internally clean. Text of an Easter play about the Crucifixion, suitable for performance in Church, of about 35minutes duration. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Brockway, Lucile and George Greece A Classical Tour With Extras Gollancz 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 192pp, complete dustjacket with a couple of short closed tears to spine. B + w photographs by the authors. Internally very clean. A guide round the important sites of Greece, with suggestions of places the authors have enjoyed. Still useful, but the prices now have a period charm! Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Brockwell, Maurice W Leonardo Da Vinci T C and E C Jack First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket One of the 'Masterpieces in Colour' series, probably c 1930. 80pp, green cloth covered boards. 8 colour illustrations. Greville Janner's bookplate, otherwise clean. A study of the life and art of the famous Renaissance artist Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bronstein, Victor Louis and Henri From Vyborg To Moscow Novosti Press First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Circa 1970. 145pp plus travel information, washable plastic covers to card covers. B + w illustrations. 2 separate maps of Leningrad and Moscow in their end pockets. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG.A guide bookof the sights and towns on the road from Vyborg to Moscow. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Bronte, Charlotte Villette Pilot Press, 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 372pp, red cloth covered boards, faded to spine. Introduction by Peter Quennell. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and VG. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bronte, Charlotte Shirley Volume I and Volume 2 Classics Book Club 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Complete in 2 volumes,283pp and 288pp, with brown cloth covered boards, the titles a little rubbed. Internally clean and VG+. Set in the mill area of Yorkshire at the end of the Napoleonic wars. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Bronte, Charlotte Villette Dean 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Circa 1960. Dean's Classics edition, for children. 247pp, the paper now browned with age, complete dustjacket with a little wear to the edges. Internally clean. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Bronte, Charlotte Villette Dent 1961 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Everyman edition. Introduction by Margaret Lane. 462pp, dustjacket with a mark to the front and portions of loss. Original owner's name & address on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights Penguin 1984 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Edited by David Daiches. 374pp, including Notes, the edges browning with age. A couple of light creases to covers, internally clean. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights P R Gawthorn Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Probably 1950s. 254pp, red leatherette cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece. A few tiny white marks to front board, a light mark on foredge, otherwise clean and VG. Russell Classics edition. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights Isis 1992 1856953106 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Large Print edition. 356pp, illustrated laminated boards.Ex library - label to flyleaf and stamp to title page, otherwise internally clean. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Brook, Donald A Pageant Of English Actors Rockliff 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 286pp, red cloth boards, light damp marks to rear. B + w portraits of actors. Burbage, Garrick, Kean etc to Olivier. One red ink mark on foredge. Ex College library, so label to flyleaf and stamp to inner board, otherwise internally clean. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Brook, Donald The Romance Of The English Theatre Rockliff 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 208pp, pink cloth covered boards, faded to spine. B + w illustrations. Ex college reference library, so small stamps on foredge and title page, otherwise a clean copy. A history of the theatre and famous actors. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Brook, Stephen Vienna Eyewitness Travel Guides Dorling Kindersley 1994 0751301043 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine 288pp, laminated card covers, a little rubbed to spine, otherwise as new. Many colour illustrations, endpaper maps. An attractive and practical guide to the sights of Vienna Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Brookes, Ewart The Gates of Hell Arrow 1973 0099069504 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 191pp, illusrated softback covers. B + w photographs and map. Light creases to spine, otherwise a clean copy. The story of the Arctic convoys of WWII Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|