Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bough, Frank Cue Frank!
Queen Anne 1980 0362005192 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fine 
191pp. Complete dustjacket. B + w photographs. One small scrape mark on inner board where small ownership label removed, otherwise very clean and Near Fine. 15 years as a TV sport presenter.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bouquet, A C Everyday Life In New Testament Times
Batsford 1959 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Marjorie Quennell 
4th impression. 234pp, dark red boards with gilt title. B + w drawings and photographs. A small gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. An attractive book for young people.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bourdain, Anthony Kitchen Confidential
Bloomsbury 2001 0747553556 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
307pp. Original owner's initials to flyleaf, otherwsie As New. 'Adventures in the culinary underbelly' - life as a chef all over the world. Comes with an article from 'The Guardian' on New York food by the author. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bourdeaux, Michael Faith On Trial In Russia
Hodder 1972 0340149256 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
2nd impression of 1st edition. Illustrated softback covers without creases. 192pp. A clean, tight copy. The religious and human rights situation in Soviet Russia. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bourn, Colin and Colls, Robert (eds) The Chances of Nuclear Conflict in Europe
University of Leicester 1982 0901507229 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
99pp, white soft covers with a couple of light marks. Internally very clean and tight. 8 papers from the Leicester Conference - the chances and medical, psychological etc consequences of nuclear war  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bova, Ben Millennium
Methuen 041318630X Hard Cover Good  Good Ex-Library 
296 pp, dustjacket with small portion of loss to inside flap. Title page, corner of flyleaf and rear flyeaf removed. Name written on one page, otherwise reasonably clean, but sold as a 'reading copy '.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bowdoin, Ruth The Magical Years The Bowdoin Method At Home
Southwestern 1989 Hard Cover As New No Jacket 
A reprint of the 1976 Webster's edition. Tall book of 231pp with laminated illustrated boards. Many b + w illustrations. Teaching your pre-school child at home, including self-esteem and behavior. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes And His Family
Little, Brown 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
475p, green cloth covered boards. B + w illustrations. A number written in biro on the front inner board and a review of the book pasted to the flyleaf, otherwise clean. The story of Justice Holmes. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bowen, Elizabeth The Little Girls
Reprint Society 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
256pp, dustjacket with a couple of short closed tears. Corner clipped to flyleaf and a piece of yellow tape attached to the spine of the book and the jacket. Internally clean. 3 school friends reunited. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bowen, T R Black Camel
Penguin 2002 0140285121 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Ex-Library 
389pp, illustrated softback covers in a removeable plastic cover. Ex library - flyleaf neatly removed, stamps to title page, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. Crime - a sequel to The Death of Amy Parris  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bower, E M Flying U Ranch
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pocket sized. 281 pp, brown cloth boards with art deco design. previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bowle, John The Imperial Achievement
BCA 1974 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Heavy book of 484pp, illustrated dustjacket with a little edgewear. B + w illustrations. A few tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. The making and transformation of the British Empire.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bowle, John Henry VIII
Readers Union Allen And Unwin, 1965 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
316pp, complete dustjacket is sun darkened to spine and a little rubbed to the top edge. B + w illustrations. A couple of small light spots of foxing to the edges, otherwise clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bowle, John The Imperial Achievement
BCA 1974 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Heavy book of 484pp, illustrated dustjacket with a little edgewear. B + w illustrations. A couple of light marks to foredge, otherwise clean. The making and transformation of the British Empire.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bowling, Harry Gaslight In Page Street
Headline 1991 0747203474 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Ex-Library 
378pp, illustrated dustjacket, a little rubbed to edges. Ex library, so flyleaf removed and stamp on title page - a clean 'reading copy'.. Set in London between 1871 and 1920.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bowman, Cliff and Asch, David Strategic Management
Macmillan 1993 0333387651 Soft Cover Fine  
Tall softback of 407pp. A very clean, tight copy. The realities of strategic management, and how organisations can improve strategic decision-making  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Box, Rob De La Rive The Complete Encyclopedia of Saloon Cars Classic Era
Grange Books 2001 1840134062 Hard Cover As New Fine 
296pp, complete duatjacket. Over 750 colour illustrations. A very clean copy. Classic cars and everyday vintage cars. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Boyd, Carole Lynda Snell's Heritage Of Ambridge
Virgin 1997 1852276584 First Edition Hard Cover As New  Fine 
160pp. Colour and b + w illustrations. Complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Lynda Snell's Guide to Archers Country - a must for fans!.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Boyd, Edward Introducing Wanderlust Brown
Collins 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Good Goss 
c 1956. Colour frontispiece and b + w drawings. 256 pp, now browned with age, dustjacket with portion of loss to back. Child's prize bookplate, otherwise internally clean and VG. Adventure for boys. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Boyd, Martin The Cardboard Crown
Cresset 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
256pp, complete dustjacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf, a couple of spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise internally clean. Lucinda Brayford and Australia and Europe. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Boyd, William The Destiny of Nathalie and Other Stories
Sinclair Stevenson 1995 1856195708 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
195pp, complete dustjacket in removeable plastic sleeve. Ex library - flyleaf removed, gutter strengthened, small stamp to title page, otherwise a clean 'reading copy'. 9 short stories, ranging widely in time and space over the 20th century. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Bradbeer, Richard and Morrison, Ian The Golf Handbook
Island Books 2002 1861470819 Hard Cover As New Very Good 
256pp, illustrated laminated boards. Matching dustjacket has one closed tear to spine. Over 650 colour illustrations. Internally very clean. A reference book, a teaching course and a problem solver. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Braddock, Peter Braddock's Complete Guide to Horse-Racing Selection and Betting with Statistical Information By 'Trainers Record'
Longman 1984 0582503051 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
236pp, complete dustjacket, B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. The logical way to pick winners in both Flat and National Hunt racing. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Braddon, Russell When The Enemy Is Tired
The Book Club 1968 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
2nd impression. 270pp, turquoise boards. A very clean copy.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Braddon, Russell The Predator
Michael Joseph 1980 0718119584 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
192pp, complete dustjacket. A clean copy. Lydia has to expose her would be killer before dawn.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Angel
BCA 1994 Hard Cover As New  Fine 
398pp, complete dustjacket. A clean, tight, unread copy. The story of a family of friends.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Voice of the Heart
Grafton 1986 0586058486 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
928pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers with a couple of small scrape marks to the front. Internally clean and tight. The lives of 2 very different women are intertwined.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Remember
Grafton 1992 0586070362 Mass Market Paperback Fine  
475pp, softback covers with a couple of light creases to spine. A very clean, tight copy. TV correspondent Nicky Wells and the man she loves.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Angel
BCA 1993 Hard Cover As New As New 
398pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. The story of four orphans who promise to be there for each other, set in international showbusiness. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Bradford, Barbara Taylor Her Own Rules
BCA 1996 Hard Cover As New  Fine 
296pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Meredith Stratton, a successsful businesswoman, rediscovers her past.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bradford, Ernle Teach Yourself Dictionary Of Antiques
EUP 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
151pp, dustjacket with a small portion of loss to back. Internally very clean. Useful reference book for the collector for furniture, pottery, porcelain, engravings, Victoriana etc.. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bradley, A G and Pennell, Joseph Highways And Byways in the Lake District
Jackson & Sproat 1980 Trade Paperback Very Good Joseph Pennell 
332pp, illustrated soft covers with light creases to spine. B + w illustrations and map. Internally clean.. A facsimile reprint of an early edition of a popular guidebook to the people and sights of the Lake District. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Brady, Joan Theory Of War
Andre Deutsch 1993 0233988106 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
2nd impression. 209 pp, complete dustjacket rubbed to edges. A couple of small marks to edges, internally clean. The story of a 'bounden boy' in post Civil War America. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Brady, Joan Theory Of War
Abacus 1994 0349104573 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
213pp, softback covers by Sarah Perkins. Page edges browning a very little with age, otherwise As New. The story of a man sold into white slavery as a child in post Civil War America 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bragg, Melvyn The Maid Of Buttermere
Sceptre 1989 0340423730 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
478pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. Internaly clean and tight. An imposter marries a beautiful young woman - set in the Lake District in the 19th century. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brahms, Johannes and Fagge, Arthur Four Songs with Pianoforte Accompaniment Op. 43
Breitkopf & Hartel 1111 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Probably circa 1900. Large format. 19pp, soft covers illustrated by wanderer with a little wear to ends of spine. Internally clean. Words in German, with an English translation by Arthur Fagge with the voice and piano music Op.43 Nos.1, 2, 3 and 4. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Braine, John The Vodi
Eyre 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
263 pp, blue boards, a little faded to spine. Previous owner's name deleted on flyleaf, and a few light spots on foredge, otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Braine, John The Queen Of A Distant Country
BCA 1973 Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 
224pp, dark red boards, dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Internally Fine. A novelist explores the influences on his life - including Miranda.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Branch, Pamela Murder's Little Sister
Penguin 1963 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
First Penguin edition. 217pp, the paper browning a little with age, illustrated green softback covers with a couple of light marks. Internally clean and tight. Crime - did she fall or was she pushed? 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Brand, Christianna Court Of Foxes
The Book Club 1969 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
287pp, red boards with a scrape mark to the back board. Ex school library, so neat stamp on inner front board, otherwise clean - a good 'reading copy'. Set in the time of George III, partly in Wales.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Brandner, Gary Return of the Howling
Hamlyn 1980 0600346145 Mass Market Paperback Good  
193pp, illustrated softback covers with long creases. Child biro scrawl on inner cover, owner's initials to title page, but a good 'reading copy'. The nightmare of Drago prowls again  
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Brandon, JoAnna The Devil's Playground
Dell Candlelight Ecstasy 1982 0440119855 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
191pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight copy. Can Maile save her spedway track and defeat Jake? - Romance in San Francisco  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bransby, Leslie A Fortnight In Germany
Percival Marshall 1962 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
92pp, softback covers, b + w photographs. Old price crossed out to title page, otherwise clean. Part of a popular series of travel guides, still useful, but now also of period interest.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bratcher, Dr Robert G Good News for Modern Man
Fontana 1969 Soft Cover Very Good  Annie Vallotton 
599pp, the edges browning with age. Softback covers with light creases. Map. Line drawings. Internally clean. A modern and ecumenical translation of the New Testament.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bravery, H E Home Booze
BCA 1977 Book Club Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Tall format. 205pp, complete illustrated dustjacket. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. A complete guide for the amateur wine and beer maker. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Brayfield, Celia The Prince
Guild 1990 Hard Cover As New Fine 
586pp, complete illustrated dustjacket. A very clean copy. Romance -who will Prince Richard marry? 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Brayfield, Celia Sunset
Warner Books 2000 0751525766 Mass Market Paperback As New  
340pp, softback covers. A very clean, tight copy. Kim comes to a holiday paradise - who can she trust?  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Brayfield, Celia Pearls
Penguin 1988 014010609X Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
694pp,illustrated softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. Three beautiful, famous and powerful women each find a hidden pearl  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Brazil, Angela An Exciting Term
Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Francis E Hiley 
War Economy edition. 255 pp, red cloth boards. B + w iIllustrations. Spots of foxing on foredge, wear to edge of frontispiece, otherwise internally clean. A classic school story. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Brazil, Angela A Fourth Form Friendship
Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Frank E Wiles 
Probably 1920s. 255p, blue cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges, with an illustration of two girls sitting on a rug. Only two of the five illustrations present. Gift inscription on flyleaf - a very good 'reading copy'. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Brazil, Angela The School In The Forest
Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dewar Mills 
Presumed 1st edition, published 1947. 288pp, green cloth covered boards, a very little rubbed to base of spine. B + w illustrations. Remains of previous child owner's name and traces of removal of a bookplate from the flyleaf, otherwise a VG++ very clean copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Brearley, C Paul Social Work, Ageing and Society
Routledge 1980 0710081855 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
118pp, laminated softback covers. A very clean Near Fine copy. Understanding the needs of older people and the possibilities for change in their care.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Brears, Charles A Short History of Lincolnshire
Brown 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
216pp, dark orange cloth covered boards. B + w photographs and drawings. Original owner's name to title page, otherwise internally clean. The history of Lincolnshire from prehistoric times onwards. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Brebner, John Bartlet The Explorers of North America 1492 - 1806
Black 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A heavy book of 502pp in blue cloth covered boards, bump to one corner. Fold out maps. Previous owner's bookplate to inner boards and names to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. A classic account. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Brecht, Bertold Mother Courage and Her Children A Chronicle of the Thirty Years War
Methuen 2006 0713684666 Fine 
Translated by Michael Hofmann, songs translated by John Willett. Special edition produced for the English Touring Theatre, with cast biographies and photographs, author biography etc. as well as text of the play. 93pp. White softback covers. A very clean, tight copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bremer, Frederika Two Years In Switzerland and Italy Volume II
Hurst and Blackett, 1861 1861 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1st english edition, translated by Mary Howitt. 412pp, red cloth covered boards with impressed design, a little worn to the top and bottom of the sppine. Yellow label of Mudie's Library on front board, label of Dewsbury Wesleyan Methodist Literary Society on the inner board, otherwise internally clean. Travels in Italy in 1856 and 1857 - this volume covers Genoa, Pisa, Florence, Rome, Naples, Capri, Pompei and Salerno. Rare. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Brett Young, Francis White Ladies
Heinemann 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
693pp, blue cloth covered boards with pear motif in gilt. A few spots of foxing, one corner a little bumped, otherwise internally clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Brett Young, Francis (ed) G A Henty et al A Century of Boys' Stories
Hutchinson, ND First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
1930s? 1024pp, decorated green cloth covered boards. A few light spots of foxing, otherwise clean and tight. Complete episodes from adventure stories for boys by many famous writers.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Brett, Simon The Body On The Beach A Fethering Mystery
Pan 2001 0330376969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
338pp, illustrated softback covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. A Carole Seddon murder story - Carole finds a body on the beach  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Brett, Simon The Torso In The Town A Fethering Mystery
Pan 2003 0330486551 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
327pp, illustrated softback covers with light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. A Carole Seddon murder story - a human torso is found in the cellar of Pelling House  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Brett, Simon Murder in the Museum A Fethering Mystery
Pan 2007 0330445286 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
372pp, illustrated softback covers with a couple of very light creases to spine. Internally clean and tight. A Carole Seddon murder story - a skeleton is found in the garden of a country house 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bridgeman, Peter The Nationwide Book of British Trees
BBC 1978 0563176334 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
64pp, illustrated card covers. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name to title page, otherwise internally clean. From the Nationwide series 'Crisis in the Countryside'. How our trees are disappearing, descriptions of trees, and what trees to plant. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bridges, Robert Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding The Eight Dramas
Oxford 1913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
472pp, red cloth covered boards with gilt title, slightly faded to spine. Frontispiece portrait. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. Prometheus, Demeter, Eros, The Growth of Love, Shorter Poems, New Poems, Later Poems and Poems in Classical Prosody. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bridges, Yseult How Charles Bravo Died The Chronicle of a Cause Celebre
Reprint Society 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
319pp, dustjacket with a little wear to ends of spine. B + w illustrations. Internally very clean and Near Fine. True crime in Victorian England - did Florence kill her husband for the love of Dr Gully? 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bridie, James Daphne Laureola Pitlochry Festival Theatre Programme
Pitlochry 1964 Unbound Very Good 
3 folding pages, giving the cast and other information about the performances of Daphne Laureola at the Pitlochry Festival in 1964. Sheila Gish was Maisie. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Brien, Alan Lenin The Novel
Paladin 1988 0586087680 Soft Cover Very Good 
703pp, softback covers. One crease to the back cover, a light mark to the bottom edge, otherwise clean and VG. An imaginitive picture of Lenin and his struggle to bring socialism to Russia. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Briggs, Phyllis King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table
Thames Publishing Co First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Circa 1950. 246pp, the paper browing a little with age, red boards. Gift inscription on flyleaf. The story of King Arthur and his Knights, retold for children. One of The Regent Classics series. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bright - Holmes, John (ed) The Joy Of Cricket Portraits of Great Events And Players
Peerage 1986 1850520682 Hard Cover As New As New 
Large format. 274pp, grey boards, complete illustrated dustjacket. B + w photographs. A selection of writings by Cardus, Bedser, Arlott, Edmund Blunden, John Cleese etc. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bright, Freda Decisions
Collins 1984 0002227932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
414pp, the edges browning a little with age, complete illustrated dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Should Dasha choose her man or her career? 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Brinig, Denise Tears
Macdonald 1981 0354047329 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Fine 
186 pp, complete dustjacket. Flyleaf and one page have child scrawl mark in red biro, otherwise very clean - a good reading copy. . A love story with a ballet background  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Brion, Marcel Pompeii and Herculaneum The Glory and the Grief
Book Club Associated 1973 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Translated by John Rosenberg. 249pp, dustjacket with wear to the top edge. B + w photographs by Edwin Smith. Plans and fold out map. The life of the cities, the earthquake, and the eruption of the volcano and the final tragedy of 79 AD. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Bristow, John and Hinton, Anthony (eds) Great True Adventures In Ice And Snow
Arco 1958 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
224pp, the edges browning with age. Priceclipped dustjacket with long repaied tears to back. Internally clean. 15 of the world's greatest moments in Arctic discovery.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Brittain, Vera Born 1925 A Novel of Youth
Macmillan,1948 Very Good  No Jacket 
379 pp, green cloth boards. One small closed tear to bottom of title page, not affecting text otherwise internally very clean and Near Fine.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Brittain, Vera Humiliation With Honour
Andrew Dakers 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
114pp, black cloth covered boards. Corner to flyleaf removed, probably to remove previous owner's name, otherwise internally clean. WWII, pacifism, the future etc  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Broadbent, J B Milton: Comus and Samson Agonistes
Edward Arnold 1974 071315953X Mass Market Paperback 
64pp,illustrated paperback covers. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG+. Part of the Studies in English Literature Series, for students.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Brocklesby, Joan Peace at Bethany A Play for Women
Epworth Press 1958 Soft Cover Very Good 
27pp, staped softback covers with Wyvern series illustration to front, one tear to spine. Name of owner to front and names of players in biro by the cast list, otherwise internally clean. Text of an Easter play about the Crucifixion, suitable for performance in Church, of about 35minutes duration. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Brockway, Lucile and George Greece A Classical Tour With Extras
Gollancz 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
192pp, complete dustjacket with a couple of short closed tears to spine. B + w photographs by the authors. Internally very clean. A guide round the important sites of Greece, with suggestions of places the authors have enjoyed. Still useful, but the prices now have a period charm! 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Brockway, Lucile and George Greece A Classical Tour With Extras
Gollancz 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Lucile and George Brockway 
192pp, dustjacket with edgewear. B + w photographs. A clean copy. A personal guide to the most important sites of Greece, and some of the secondary sites the authors have enjoyed. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Brockwell, Maurice W Leonardo Da Vinci
T C and E C Jack First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
One of the 'Masterpieces in Colour' series, probably c 1930. 80pp, green cloth covered boards. 8 colour illustrations. Greville Janner's bookplate, otherwise clean. A study of the life and art of the famous Renaissance artist  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Brodrick, Alan Houghton Pillars Of Hercules The Iberian Scene
Hutchinson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1950s. 208pp, black cloth covered boards. 14 b + w plates. Occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise clean. Encounters with Spain, its history and people. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bromfield, Louis It Takes All Kinds A Collection of Nine Novels
Cassell 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
781pp, black cloth covered boards,with a couple of light marks. Previous owner's name and address on flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean. Includes Macleod's Folly.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bromhead, Freda The Flower On The Path
Heinemann 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
197 pp, blue boards, faded to spine. Gift inscription from the author. Internally clean 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Brondfield, Joseph (ed) Bittersweet Stories and Poems From Scholastic Writing Awards
Scholastic Book Services 1964 Soft Cover Very Good  
310pp, softback covers a little faded to spine. Internally clean and tight. Prize winning poems and stories from the twenties to the fifties - 35 years of writing from American high schools.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bronstein, Victor Louis and Henri From Vyborg To Moscow
Novosti Press First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Circa 1970. 145pp plus travel information, washable plastic covers to card covers. B + w illustrations. 2 separate maps of Leningrad and Moscow in their end pockets. Gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean and VG.A guide bookof the sights and towns on the road from Vyborg to Moscow.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Bronte, Charlotte Villette
Pilot Press, 1947 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
372pp, red cloth covered boards, faded to spine. Introduction by Peter Quennell. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and VG.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bronte, Charlotte Shirley Volume I and Volume 2
Classics Book Club 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Complete in 2 volumes,283pp and 288pp, with brown cloth covered boards, the titles a little rubbed. Internally clean and VG+. Set in the mill area of Yorkshire at the end of the Napoleonic wars. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bronte, Charlotte Villette
Dean 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Circa 1960. Dean's Classics edition, for children. 247pp, the paper now browned with age, complete dustjacket with a little wear to the edges. Internally clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bronte, Charlotte Villette
Dent 1961 Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
Everyman edition. Introduction by Margaret Lane. 462pp, dustjacket with a mark to the front and portions of loss. Original owner's name & address on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bronte, Charlotte and West, Rebecca Jane Eyre
Nelson, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pocket sized. Probably 1950s. Introduction by Rebecca West. 554pp, blue boards. School ownership stamp to inner board, one light mark to foredge. otherwise clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
Penguin 1984 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Edited by David Daiches. 374pp, including Notes, the edges browning with age. A couple of light creases to covers, internally clean.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
P R Gawthorn Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Probably 1950s. 254pp, red leatherette cloth covered boards. Colour frontispiece. A few tiny white marks to front board, a light mark on foredge, otherwise clean and VG. Russell Classics edition.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bronte, Emily Wuthering Heights
Isis 1992 1856953106 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Large Print edition. 356pp, illustrated laminated boards.Ex library - label to flyleaf and stamp to title page, otherwise internally clean. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bronte, Emily and Macauley, Rose Wuthering Heights
Random House Modern LIbrary, ND Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
390pp, green cloth covered boards, a little sunned to spine. Introduction by Rose Macauley. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and VG+.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Brook, Donald A Pageant Of English Actors
Rockliff 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
286pp, red cloth boards, light damp marks to rear. B + w portraits of actors. Burbage, Garrick, Kean etc to Olivier. One red ink mark on foredge. Ex College library, so label to flyleaf and stamp to inner board, otherwise internally clean.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Brook, Donald The Romance Of The English Theatre
Rockliff 1947 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
208pp, pink cloth covered boards, faded to spine. B + w illustrations. Ex college reference library, so small stamps on foredge and title page, otherwise a clean copy. A history of the theatre and famous actors.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Brook, Stephen Vienna Eyewitness Travel Guides
Dorling Kindersley 1994 0751301043 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine  
288pp, laminated card covers, a little rubbed to spine, otherwise as new. Many colour illustrations, endpaper maps. An attractive and practical guide to the sights of Vienna  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Brooke, Christopher The Saxon and Norman Kings
Fontana 1978 0006329489 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
224pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Brooke, Rupert and Marsh, Edward Rupert Brooke The Collected Poems
Sidgwick & Jackson 1926 Hard Cover Very Good 
Reprint of the 1st edition. 160pp, brown cloth covered boards with one light mark to front. Sepia portraits. Flyleaf removed, otherwise internally very clean. Includes the Memoir by Edward Marsh. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Brookes, Ewart The Gates of Hell
Arrow 1973 0099069504 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
191pp, illusrated softback covers. B + w photographs and map. Light creases to spine, otherwise a clean copy. The story of the Arctic convoys of WWII  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Brookner, Anita Brief Lives
Jonathan Cape 1990 0224027476 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 
217 pp, complete dustjacket. A clean copy. The story of Fay and Julia. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie