Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Galsworthy, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Galsworthy, John Caravan
Heinemann 1925 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
3rd impression. 950 pp, green cloth boards, damp mark to front and back edges and back flyleaf, not affecting text. Armorial book plate to inner board. Internally clean. Includes 'Salvation Of A Forsyte'.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Galsworthy, John Caravan
Heinemann 1925 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Reprint, same year as 1st edition. 950pp, green cloth boards, sunned to spine. Gift inscription on flyleaf. A few light spots of foxing to foredge. Short stories, including 'Salvation of a Forsyte'.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Galsworthy, John Flowering Wilderness
Heinemann 1933 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
5th reprint. 280pp, red cloth boards, faded to spine. One coffee mark to margin, not affecting text, and a few spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. A sequel to Maid In Waiting. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Galsworthy, John Flowering Wilderness
Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
237pp, browning a little with age, softback covers with a picture of Peter Copley from the TV series. Internally clean and tight. The eighth Forsyte book - the Cherrells  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Galsworthy, John In Chancery
Penguin 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
320pp, the paper browning a little with age, softback covers without creases, with a picture of Kenneth More from the TV series. A very clean, tight copy. The second Forsyte book 
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Galsworthy, John In Chancery
Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
320pp, browning a little with age, softback covers, a little rubbed to edges, with a picture of Kenneth More from the TV series. Internally clean. The second Forsyte book 
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Galsworthy, John Maid In Waiting
Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
302pp, browning a little with age, softback covers with a picture of Susan Hampshire from the TV series. Internally clean and tight. The seventh Forsyte book  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hampden, John (ed) and Baring, Maurice and Galsworthy, John and Bax, Clifford and Synge, J M and McKinnel, Norman Nine Modern Plays
Nelson 1935 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
254 pp, dark blue cloth covered boards. A clean copy. Includes The Bishop's Candlesticks and Riders From the Sea. Includes commentary and acting notes on the plays.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Galsworthy, John On Forsyte 'Change
Heinemann 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
292 pp, green boards. Gift inscription on flyleaf, a couple of spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marriott, J W (ed) A A Milne Arnold Bennett John Galsworthy John Drinkwater et al One-Act Plays of Today First Series
Harrap 1929 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
272pp, including Notes. Green cloth covered boards. Previous owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 11 plays by A A Milne, Harold Brighouse, Arnold Bennett, Oliphant Down, John Galsworthy, Lord Dunsany, J A Ferguson, Allan Monkhouse, J J Bell, Olive Conway and John Drinkwater 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Galsworthy, John Over The River
Heinemann 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
322pp, green cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges. Original owner's name on flyleaf, occasional small light spots of foxing otherwise internally clean. The ninth Forsyte book  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Galsworthy, John Over The River
Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
270pp, browning a little with age, softback covers with a picture of Robin Phillips from the TV series. Internally clean and tight. The ninth Forsyte book  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Galsworthy, John Swan Song
Penguin 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
314pp, browning a little with age, softback covers with a picture of Susan Hampshire and Martin Jarvis from the TV series. Internally clean and tight. The sixth Forsyte book  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Galsworthy, John The Forsyte Saga
Heinemann 1969 043428100X / 9780434281008 Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
783pp, complete dustjacket with portraits from TV series. Previous owner's signature on flyleaf, otherwise very clean.The Man Of Property, Indian Summer Of A Forsyte, In Chancery, Awakening, To Let. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Galsworthy, John The Forsyte Saga
Heinemann 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1104pp, green cloth covered boards, sun darkened to spine. Fold out family tree. A couple of spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise a clean early copy. All 3 books of the Saga, and the Interludes. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Galsworthy, John The Forsyte Saga
Reprint Society 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
720pp, green boards with black leather label, a little faded to spine. Family tree endpapers. Internally clean. All three books - The Man of Property, In Chancery and To Let and the two interludes. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Galsworthy, John The Forsyte Saga
Heinemann 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
1104pp, green cloth covered boards with dark marks to back, one light mark to front. A little wear to edges of spine, which is sun darkened. Previous owners' signatures on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Galsworthy, John The Man of Property
Penguin 1968 Mass Market Paperback Good 
364pp, browning a little with age, softback covers, a little rubbed and faded, with a picture of Eric Porter from the TV series. Internally clean. The first Forsyte book 
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Galsworthy, John The Man of Property
Penguin 1969 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
364pp, the paper browning a very little with age, softback covers, with a picture of Eric Porter from the TV series. A very clean, tight copy. The first Forsyte book 
Price: 0.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Galsworthy, John The Man of Property
Penguin 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
364pp, the edges browning a little with age, softback covers, a little faded, with a picture of Eric Porter from the TV series. Internally clean. The first Forsyte book  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Galsworthy, John on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Galsworthy, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Galsworthy, John on Bluejacketbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Bluemountainbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Bookbill.net
Galsworthy, John on Bookmarcsonline.com
Galsworthy, John on Booksofparadise.net
Galsworthy, John on Boox.ca
Galsworthy, John on Chicagorare.com
Galsworthy, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Galsworthy, John on Ctrarebooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Galsworthy, John on Dauntlessbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Dunbarbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Eurolibros.com
Galsworthy, John on Eveleighbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Extraordinarybooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Film-tvtieins.com
Galsworthy, John on Firsteditiontoo.com
Galsworthy, John on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Gloversbookery.com
Galsworthy, John on Goldringbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Galsworthy, John on Grendelbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Galsworthy, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Galsworthy, John on Kbookscanada.com
Galsworthy, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
Galsworthy, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Oldscrolls.com
Galsworthy, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Galsworthy, John on Peakirkbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Galsworthy, John on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Galsworthy, John on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Galsworthy, John on Snowdensbooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Swantradingcompany.com
Galsworthy, John on Thebooksend.com
Galsworthy, John on Trivillagebooks.com
Galsworthy, John on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Galsworthy, John on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Galsworthy, John on Websterbookstore.com
Galsworthy, John on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Galsworthy, John on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com