|
|
Hardy, Thomas ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Hardy, Thomas A Pair of Blue Eyes Macmillan 1979 0312594666 / 9780312594664 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New Wessex Edition. Introduction by Ronald Blythe. 429pp, the paper browning with age, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. Elfrida is wooed by two men, a novel set in Cornwall. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hardy, Thomas Desperate Remedies Macmillan 1975 0333177606 / 9780333177600 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New Wessex Edition. Introduction by C J P Beatty. 448pp, the edges browning with age, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. Hardy's first novel. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd Osgood McIlvaine 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket H Macbeth-Raeburn Vol II of the important Wessex Novels edition, revised by Hardy and with a new Preface.. 476pp, green cloth covered boards with gilt monogram to front, now worn to edges and with a little loss to spine. Hand cut foredge, gilt top edge. Frontispiece ilustration by H Macbeth-Raeburn. Map.of Wessex to end. Flyleaf present but detached, binding a little shaken, occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean. Purdy (2002) p281. Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd Macmillan 1987 0333408136 / 9780333408131 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New Wessex Edition, introduced by James Gibson, with Notes by Christine Winfield. 368pp. Original owner's name and place (Dorchester) on the flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd Penguin 1985 0140431268 / 9780140431261 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by Ronald Blythe. 494pp, illustrated softback covers. Internally very clean and tight. The story of Basheba Everdene and her three suitors. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hardy, Thomas Jude The Obscure Macmillan 1984 0333334957 / 9780333334959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New Wessex edition with Introduction by Terry Eagleton and Notes by P N Furbank. 446pp, illustrated softback covers. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure Penguin 1985 0140431314 / 9780140431315 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by C H Sisson. 510pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. Jude's will to learn is thwarted by poverty. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hardy, Thomas The Hand of Ethelberta Macmillan 1975 0333177614 / 9780333177617 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New Wessex Edition. Introduction by Robert Gittings. 431pp, the edges browning with age, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. A social comedy - Ethelberta rises in the world. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge Macmillan 1974 0333168828 / 9780333168820 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Introduction by Ian Gregor. 384pp, the edges browning very faintly with age, original owner's name to flyeleaf, otherwise a clean, tight Near Fine copy. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge Penguin 1985 014043125X / 9780140431254 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by Martin Seymour-Smith. 438pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. The story of Michael Henchard. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native Penguin 1978 0140431225 / 9780140431223 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by George Woodcock. 491pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. Clym returns form Paris and meets Eustacia. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native Penguin 1987 0140431225 / 9780140431223 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by George Woodcock. 491pp, illustrated softback covers. Original owner's name inside front cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hardy, Thomas The Short Stories of Thomas Hardy Macmillan 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket First reprint of the first edition. 1076pp, marroon cloth covered boards with a couple of small marks. Endpaper map of Wessex. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Includes the stories of Wessex Tales, Life's Little Ironies, A Group of Noble Dames and A Changed Man and Other Tales. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hardy, Thomas on Aboundbookcompany.com Hardy, Thomas on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Betterbookgetter.com Hardy, Thomas on Blossombooks.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Bookcrazy.us Hardy, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com Hardy, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com Hardy, Thomas on Boox.ca Hardy, Thomas on Borogovebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Cardinalbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Collectiblefirsteditions.com Hardy, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hardy, Thomas on Cozybookcellar.com Hardy, Thomas on Cupboardmaker.com Hardy, Thomas on Eurolibros.com
| Hardy, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Film-tvtieins.com Hardy, Thomas on Firsteditiontoo.com Hardy, Thomas on Goldringbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com Hardy, Thomas on Idahojims.com Hardy, Thomas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Hardy, Thomas on Jondalbook.com Hardy, Thomas on Lowestcostbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Mistymorninbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Nansbookshop.biz Hardy, Thomas on Oldprintbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Oldscrolls.com Hardy, Thomas on Paulfosterbooks.com
| Hardy, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Pellabooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com Hardy, Thomas on Swantradingcompany.com Hardy, Thomas on Thebookishpelican.com Hardy, Thomas on Thebooksend.com Hardy, Thomas on Thedustjacket.biz Hardy, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com Hardy, Thomas on Victorian-novels.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Websterbookstore.com Hardy, Thomas on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Hardy, Thomas on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|