Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hardy, Thomas A Pair of Blue Eyes
Macmillan 1979 0312594666 / 9780312594664 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
New Wessex Edition. Introduction by Ronald Blythe. 429pp, the paper browning with age, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. Elfrida is wooed by two men, a novel set in Cornwall. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hardy, Thomas A Pair of Blue Eyes
Penguin 1994 014062094X / 9780140620948 Mass Market Paperback Fine  
Unabridged. Penguin Popular Classics edition. 435pp. Very clean. The story of Elfride and her suitors.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hardy, Thomas Desperate Remedies
Macmillan 1975 0333177606 / 9780333177600 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
New Wessex Edition. Introduction by C J P Beatty. 448pp, the edges browning with age, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. Hardy's first novel. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Osgood McIlvaine 1895 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket H Macbeth-Raeburn 
Vol II of the important Wessex Novels edition, revised by Hardy and with a new Preface.. 476pp, green cloth covered boards with gilt monogram to front, now worn to edges and with a little loss to spine. Hand cut foredge, gilt top edge. Frontispiece ilustration by H Macbeth-Raeburn. Map.of Wessex to end. Flyleaf present but detached, binding a little shaken, occasional light spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean. Purdy (2002) p281. 
Price: 42.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Macmillan 1987 0333408136 / 9780333408131 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
New Wessex Edition, introduced by James Gibson, with Notes by Christine Winfield. 368pp. Original owner's name and place (Dorchester) on the flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hardy, Thomas Far From The Madding Crowd
Penguin 1985 0140431268 / 9780140431261 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by Ronald Blythe. 494pp, illustrated softback covers. Internally very clean and tight. The story of Basheba Everdene and her three suitors. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hardy, Thomas Jude The Obscure
Macmillan 1984 0333334957 / 9780333334959 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
New Wessex edition with Introduction by Terry Eagleton and Notes by P N Furbank. 446pp, illustrated softback covers. Original owner's name to flyleaf, otherwise a clean, tight copy.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hardy, Thomas Jude the Obscure
Penguin 1985 0140431314 / 9780140431315 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by C H Sisson. 510pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. Jude's will to learn is thwarted by poverty. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wallace, Lew and Byron and Bowwow, George and Freeman, E A and Hardy, Thomas and Power E & A et al The Golden Pathway To A Treasury Of Knowledge VolumeVII Behind The Scenes Of History
International University Society, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1930s. 300pp, blue cloth covered boards. Colour and b + w illustrations. Flyleaf removed, otherwise clean. Stories from history, chiefly Roman and British, retold for children. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hardy, Thomas The Hand of Ethelberta
Macmillan 1975 0333177614 / 9780333177617 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
New Wessex Edition. Introduction by Robert Gittings. 431pp, the edges browning with age, softback covers with a couple of light creases. Internally clean and tight. A social comedy - Ethelberta rises in the world. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hardy, Thomas The Life And Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge
Macmillan 1956 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Scholar's Library Edition. Introduction and Notes by Vivian De Sola Pinto. Pocket sized. 400pp, green cloth covered boards. Map of Wessex. Previous owner's name and address on inner board, otherwise internally clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hardy, Thomas The Life And Death Of The Mayor Of Casterbridge
Macmillan 1934 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 
Scholar's Library Edition. Introduction and Notes by Vivian De Sola Pinto. 422pp, green cloth covered boards. A couple of small stamps, remains of pocket otherwise a clean 'reading copy'.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
Macmillan 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Scholar's Library pocket sized edition. 420pp, green cloth covered boards. Internally clean. Includes Introduction, short biography, and Notes. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
Macmillan 1974 0333168828 / 9780333168820 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Introduction by Ian Gregor. 384pp, the edges browning very faintly with age, original owner's name to flyeleaf, otherwise a clean, tight Near Fine copy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hardy, Thomas The Mayor of Casterbridge
Penguin 1985 014043125X / 9780140431254 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by Martin Seymour-Smith. 438pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. The story of Michael Henchard. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
Penguin 1978 0140431225 / 9780140431223 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by George Woodcock. 491pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight, Near Fine copy. Clym returns form Paris and meets Eustacia. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hardy, Thomas The Return of the Native
Penguin 1987 0140431225 / 9780140431223 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Penguin Classics edition with Introduction and Notes by George Woodcock. 491pp, illustrated softback covers. Original owner's name inside front cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hardy, Thomas The Short Stories of Thomas Hardy
Macmillan 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
First reprint of the first edition. 1076pp, marroon cloth covered boards with a couple of small marks. Endpaper map of Wessex. Gift inscription to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Includes the stories of Wessex Tales, Life's Little Ironies, A Group of Noble Dames and A Changed Man and Other Tales. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hardy, Thomas The Trumpet Major John Loveday A Soldier in the War with Bonaparte and Robert His Brother
Folio Society 1990 Hard Cover Fine Fine Peter Reddick 
Introduction by Paul I. Webb. 314 pp, red cloth covered boards. B + w wood engraved illustrations. Complete slipcase. Internally very clean. An attractive edition. Set in the Napoleonic Wars. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hardy, Thomas The Trumpet-Major And Robert His Brother
Penguin 1987 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
One of the Penguin Classics Series, edited with an Introduction and Notes by Roger Ebbatson. Maps. 394pp, coloured softback covers with one crease to back cover, otherwise very clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hardy, Thomas on Aboundbookcompany.com
Hardy, Thomas on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Betterbookgetter.com
Hardy, Thomas on Blossombooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Bookcrazy.us
Hardy, Thomas on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hardy, Thomas on Booksofaurora.com
Hardy, Thomas on Boox.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Borogovebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cardinalbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hardy, Thomas on Cozybookcellar.com
Hardy, Thomas on Cupboardmaker.com
Hardy, Thomas on Eurolibros.com
Hardy, Thomas on Eveleighbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Film-tvtieins.com
Hardy, Thomas on Firsteditiontoo.com
Hardy, Thomas on Goldringbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Grendelbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hardy, Thomas on Idahojims.com
Hardy, Thomas on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hardy, Thomas on Jondalbook.com
Hardy, Thomas on Lowestcostbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Nansbookshop.biz
Hardy, Thomas on Oldprintbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Oldscrolls.com
Hardy, Thomas on Paulfosterbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Peakirkbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Pellabooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Schoonerbooks.com
Hardy, Thomas on Swantradingcompany.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebookishpelican.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thebooksend.com
Hardy, Thomas on Thedustjacket.biz
Hardy, Thomas on Therobbinn.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hardy, Thomas on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Websterbookstore.com
Hardy, Thomas on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Hardy, Thomas on Woodcrestbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com