Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Scott, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scott, Sir Walter Guy Mannering
Nelson, ND Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Probably 1920s. Pocket sized. 532pp with hand-cut foredge, red cloth covered boards with impressed thistle design, faded to spine. Previous owner's names on inner board and fleaf, otherwise internally clean.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
Amalgamated Press, 1905 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
527pp, red cloth covered boards with impressed art nouveau design, gilded to spine. Edges of spine a little worn, but internally very clean and VG+. Part of the Harmsworth Library of classics.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scott, Sir Walter Kenilworth
Collins, ND Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket C T Staniland 
1920s. Collins Pocket Classics series. 520pp, including Notes, red grained cloth covered boards, gilt decoration to spine. 8 b + w illustrations. Original owner's name and gift inscription on flyleaf, otherwise clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Sir Walter Old Mortality
Dent 1908 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Everyman edition. 454pp, red cloth covered boards, faded to spine. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. The story of Henry Morton and the Covenanters, set c 1679,  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scott, SIr Walter Poems By Sir Walter Scott with illustrations by Lesley Halswelle
Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell 1887 Half-Leather Very Good  No Jacket Lesley Halswelle 
671pp, marble paper covered boards with leather spine and quarters. All edges gilt. Red lined page margins. Impressive full-page engraved illustrations by Lesley Halswelle. Gift inscription on flyleaf, and pencil notes have been rubbed out from back flyleaf, otherwise a clean VG++ and handsome copy.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott, Sir Walter and Leighton, Alexander Poems By Sir Walter Scott with illustrations by Lesley Halswelle
William P Nimmo Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Lesley Halswelle 
Probably 1860s. 665pp, including Notes. Decorated green cloth covered boards, rubbed to edges. Gilt edges. B + w engraved illustrations.Former owner's name on flyleaf. Includes 'Life' by Alexander Leighton.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scott, Sir Walter Quentin Durward
Collins, ND 1111 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Probably 1960s. Library Of Classics series. Pocket-sized. 510pp, including notes, blue cloth covered boards. Ex school library - names to flyleaf, otherwise clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scott, Sir Walter The Bride of Lammermoor
Dent Everyman 1983 0460111299 / 9780460111294 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
A reprint of the 1906 Everman edition, with a Preface by W M Parker. 342pp, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight Near Fine copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scott, Sir Walter The Talisman
Collins, ND Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket S V Spence 
1920s. 464pp, including Notes, edges browned with age, red grained cloth covered boards, gilt decoration to spine. Sepia illustrations. Owner's name and address on flyleaf, otherwise clean.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scott, Sir Walter The Talisman
Dent 1912 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
Everyman edition. 319pp, red cloth covered boards, faded to spine. Gift inscription on flyleaf, a few spots of foxing on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Set in the time of Richard I and the Crusades  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Sir Walter on Aldertonbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Betterbookgetter.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Booksofaurora.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Boox.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Borogovebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Celadorbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cerebraldeli.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Champandmabel.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Chicagorare.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Collinsbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Scott, Sir Walter on Cozybookcellar.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ctrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Empirebooksellers.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Eveleighbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Extraordinarybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Firsteditiontoo.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Grendelbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Leonardshoup.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Marys-books.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Nansbookshop.biz
Scott, Sir Walter on Notquitenewstuff.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Oldscrolls.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Oncereadbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Orphantreasures.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Patbookman.net
Scott, Sir Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Scott, Sir Walter on Robertsbookshop.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Shirebookshome.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Thedustjacket.biz
Scott, Sir Walter on Therobbinn.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Websterbookstore.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Scott, Sir Walter on Wrigleycrossbooks.com
Scott, Sir Walter on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com