Hessay Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books
Browse All Our Books
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William As You Like It
Dent 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Eric Gill 
Pocket format with notes and glossary. Red cloth boards. Slight wear to top of spine, a couple of light spots of foxing, otherwise clean. Part of The new Temple Shakespeare. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William Coriolanus
Dent 1934 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Eric Gill 
Pocket format with notes and glossary. Red cloth boards. Wear to top and bottom edges of spine, internally clean. Part of The new Temple Shakespeare. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William Earlier Comedies The Tempest Two Gentlemen of Verona The Merry Wives of Windsor Measure for Measure Much Ado About Nothing Love's Lanour's Lost A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 493pp, Dustjacket with a little wear to top of spine. Internally clean. 7 complete plays. Vol I in the series The Works of William Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Histories King John Richard II Henry IV Henry V Henry VI
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 588pp, Complete dustjacket, a little rubbed to edges of spine. Frontispiece illustration. A clean copy. 7 complete plays. Vol III in the series The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William Later Comedies The Merchant of Venice As You Like It The Taming of the Shrew All's Well That Ends Well The Comedy of Errors Twelfth Night The Winter's Tale
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 5173pp, Dustjacket with wear to ends of spine. Internally clean. 7 complete plays. Vol II in the series The Works of William Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William Later Histories The Third Part of Henry VI Richard III Henry VIII Coriolanus Julius Caesar Antony and Cleopatra
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 567pp, Dustjacket with a little loss to edges. Frontispiece illustration. Previous owner's name and adrress to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 6 complete plays. Vol IV in the series The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William and M R Ridley (ed) and Gill, Eric (illustrator) Othello
Dent Dutton 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Eric Gill 
1st reprint of the pocket sized New Temple Shakespeare edition. 169pp, including Notes and Glossary. Red cloth covered boards with gilt motif. B + w title illustration. Internally clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William Sonnets, Poems etc. Timon of Athens Pericles Troilus and Cressida Cymbeline Venus and Adonis The Rape of Lucrece Sonnets
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 582pp, including Glossary, Dustjacket with a little wear to edges. Frontispiece illustration. Internally clean. Vol VI in the series The Dramatic and Poetical Works of William Shakespeare. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William and Moorman, Frederic The First Part Of Henry The Fourth
Blackie 1111 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The Warwick Shakespeare. Probably 1930s. Text and notes. 228 + iv pp, red cloth boards. Some underlining, probably by the schoolboy whose name appears on the inner board, otherwise clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William and M R Ridley (ed) and Gill, Eric (illustrator) The Life of King Henry V
Dent Dutton 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Eric Gill 
1st reprint of the pocket sized New Temple Shakespeare edition. 165pp, including Notes and Glossary. Red cloth covered boards with gilt motif. B + w title illustration. Internally clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William The Life of King Henry VIII
Dent 1934 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket Eric Gill 
Pocket format with notes and glossary. Red cloth covered boards. Half of cloth cover of spine missing, but internally clean and tight. Part of The new Temple Shakespeare.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shakespeare, William and Everett, Barbara The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra
Signet 1988 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
297pp, softback covers by Milton Glaser. The edges browning a little with age, otherwise clean. Edited and with new dramatic criticism and updated bibliography by Barbara Everett. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shakespeare, William and Henry N Hudson (ed) The Windsor Shakespeare Illustrated from the Paintings of Great Artists Vol IX King Henry the Sixth Part III King Richard III
Caxton Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1930s. Includes Introductions and Textual and Critical Notes. Red cloth covered boards, a little marked to front,with gilt ornament. Colour forntispiece and b + w illustrations. Spots of foxing to foredge, internally clean. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William and Henry N Hudson (ed) The Windsor Shakespeare Illustrated from the Paintings of Great Artists Vol VI Merry Wives of Windsor Measure for Measure
Caxton Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Probably 1930s. Includes Introductions and Textual and Critical Notes. Red cloth covered boards, with gilt ornament. Colour forntispiece and b + w illustrations. Spots of foxing to foredge, internally clean. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William Tragedies Romeo and Juliet Titus Andronicus Hamlet Othello King Lear Macbeth
Nelson 1111 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Probably 1930s. 538pp, Dustjacket with loss to bottom of spine. Frontispiece illustration. Previous owner's name and adrress to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 6 complete plays. Vol V in the series The Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shakespeare, William and Walker, Alice Troilus and Cressida
Cambridge 1969 0521075602 / 9780521075602 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
254pp, black cloth covered boards with red label. Marginal notes to the play text, otherwise clean. Introduction, stage history, text, extensive Notes, and Glossary. A good 'working copy'. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Abooktrader.com
Shakespeare, William on Bestpricedbooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Betterbookgetter.com
Shakespeare, William on Blossombooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Bookcrazy.us
Shakespeare, William on Bookmarcsonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Boox.ca
Shakespeare, William on Borogovebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Champandmabel.com
Shakespeare, William on Chicagorare.com
Shakespeare, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Shakespeare, William on Cozybookcellar.com
Shakespeare, William on Cupboardmaker.com
Shakespeare, William on Diatropebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Eurolibros.com
Shakespeare, William on Eveleighbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Film-tvtieins.com
Shakespeare, William on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Grendelbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Kellybooks.net
Shakespeare, William on Leonardshoup.com
Shakespeare, William on Lowestcostbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Njbonline.com
Shakespeare, William on Notquitenewstuff.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldprintbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Oldscrolls.com
Shakespeare, William on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Paulfosterbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Peakirkbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Penobscotbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Scifietc.com
Shakespeare, William on Swantradingcompany.com
Shakespeare, William on Texasbooklady.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebookishpelican.com
Shakespeare, William on Thebooksend.com
Shakespeare, William on Thedustjacket.biz
Shakespeare, William on Websterbookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Woodcrestbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hessaybooks.co.uk
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com