Hessay Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens, Charles  A Child's History of England and Christmas Stories
Odhams Press, ND Hard Cover Very Good Marcus Stone, J Mahony, F A Fraser, E G Dalziel, Townley Green
Probably 1930s. Two works in one volume. 362 and 402pp, red cloth covered boards, a little sun faded to spine, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover. B + w illustrations by Marcus Stone, J Mahony, F A Fraser, E G Dalziel and Townley Green. Previous owner's name to the flyleaf, a couple of spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean and VG.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol
Reprint Society, 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket John Leech
Pocket sized. 117pp, green cloth covered boards with red leather spine, a little rubbed to top and bottom of spine. Colour and b + w illustrations. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise clean.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol and The Chimes
Oxford, 1943 Hard Cover Very Good R H Brock
244pp, blue cloth boards with Pegasus design in black. Colour frontispiece and b + w illustrations. Gift inscription on inner board, otherwise clean and VG. Contains the text of the two books, edited for children, as part of the Herbert Strang Library.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  A Tale Of Two Cities
Macmillan 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Scholar's Library edition. Introduction by G K Chesterton. 339 pp, including Notes. Green cloth boards. The original b + w illustrations. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  A Tale Of Two Cities
Foulsham, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Atherley
Probably late 1930s. 158pp, red boards with slight wear to top of spine. B + w frontispiece illustration. Internally clean. A rare edition - Part of the Foulsham Boy And Girl Fiction Library.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  Boots At The HollyTree Inn And Other Stories
Vision, 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
384pp, beige cloth binding with Dickens' signature, decorative priceclipped dustjacket with a couple of closed tears, no loss. A few very small light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean and VG. Includes 5 stories written for Household Words and All The Year Round.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  Dombey And Son
Collins, ND Hard Cover Fine No Jacket
Probably 1960s - part of the Library of Classics series. Pocket sized. 422pp, blue cloth covered boards with impressed fountain motif. Endpapers by Eric Gill. Frontispiece illustration. One very small ink mark to front cover.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  Little Dorrit
Odhams Press, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Phiz
Probably 1930s. 764pp, red cloth covered boards, a little sun faded to spine, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover. B + w illustrations by Phiz. Previous owner's name and a few light spots of foxing to the flyleaf, otherwise internally clean and VG+.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles  Master Humphrey's Clock
Chapman and Hall 1840 First Edition Half-Leather Good George Cattermole and Hablot Browne
Three volumes of the weekly parts bound in one volume, brown boards with worn half leather spine and corners and leather label. Vol I lacks prelims and p1 to 26, pp25 to 306 are present, starting with Master Humphrey from his Clock Side in the Chimney Corner). Vol II is complete with frontispiece and title page and pp vi to 306. Vol III has no title page and pp 1-312 (finishing with the end of Chapter 64 of Barnaby Rudge) , the two final pages being repaired. A few grubby marks to margins, but generally VG. The first appearance in print of The Old Curiosity Shop. Incomplete, but the weekly part issue is very rare.
Price: 120.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Dickens, Charles  Nicholas Nickleby
Collins Clear Type Press, ND Full-Leather Very Good
Probably 1930s. Pocket size. 846pp, red leather boards with gilt signature and gilt edges. Ribbon bookmark. 16 engravings by W Groome. Top of spine a little rubbed, but internally Fine.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles  Nicholas Nickleby
Joseph Dodgson, Leeds, and Walter Scott, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Circa 1896. 535pp, green cloth covered boards with impressed design, a little wear to bottom of spine, one bump to the back. Prize label on inner board dated 1898. Small but clear type. Occasional spots of light foxing, otherwise VG. An unusual edition - the title page gives the publisher as James Dodgson of Leeds, but the spine and catalogue at the back give the name of the publishers Walter Scott of Newcastle.
Price: 6.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Dickens, Charles  Oliver Twist. An adaptation by Russell Thorndike.
Tuck & Sons Ltd, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
c. 1951. Each page of text alternates with stills from the Cineguild Film Production.Cast list - including Alec Guinness, Diana Dors, Robert Newton. 64 pp, illustrated card boards, internally clean.
Price: 12.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend
Hazell, Watson & Veney Ltd, ND Hard Cover Very Good Marcus Stone
Probably 1930s. Taken from the edition corrected by Dickens in 1867-8. Blue cloth boards, gilt title. 703 pp, small but clear type. Small spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Dickens, Charles  Our Mutual Friend
Odhams Press, ND Hard Cover Very Good Marcus Stone
Probably 1930s. 764pp, red cloth covered boards, a little sun faded to spine, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover. B + w illustrations by Marcus Stone. Previous owner's name to the flyleaf, a couple of light spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean and VG.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Dickens, Charles  The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewhit
Odhams Press, ND Hard Cover Very Good Phiz
Probably 1930s. 764pp, red cloth covered boards, a little sun faded to spine, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover. B + w illustrations by Phiz. Previous owner's name to the flyleaf, a couple of light spots of foxing, otherwise internally clean and VG+.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Dickens, Charles  The Personal History Of David Copperfield
Chapman & Hall, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Gift inscription on flyleaf dated 1918. 533p, a little browned to edges with age, small but clear type, green cloth boards. Frontispiece illustration. Small spots to front board, otherwise internally very clean.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Dickens, Charles  The Pickwick Papers
Amalgamated Press, 1905 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
765pp, red cloth covered boards with impressed art nouveau decoration. Gilding to spine has faded, and the edges of the spine are a little worn, but internally clean. The Harmsworth Library of classics.
Price: 5.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Dickens, Charles  The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club ( The Pickwick Papers )
Walter Scott, ND Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Probably circa 1900. 514pp, dark purplish blue cloth boards, faded to spine. Small but clear typeface. A couple of light marks to boards, a few small spots of foxing to foredge, but internally very clean.
Price: 8.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Dickens, Charles and Scott, Russell  A Tale Of Two Cities
Oxford, 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
231pp, including notes,black cloth boards. Previous owner's name in pencil on flyleaf, otherwise VG. An abridgement for schoolchildren.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Charles BerlitzCharles Goren >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Bnguffey.com
Zumabooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Usingbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions