|
|
Ellis Peters listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) A Bloody Field In Shrewsbury Headline 1989 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 378 pp, illustrated softback covers. Light creases to spine, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Set in 1399, in the Wars of the Roses, by a writer best known for her Brother Cadfael stories Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) The Coast Of Bohemia Heinemann 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 315pp, dustjacket with a couple of very short closed tears to edges. B + w photographs. Internally clean. The author of 'Brother Cadfael's' travel book of her exploration of Czechoslovakia. Price: 32.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) The Eighth Champion of Christendom Heinemann 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 286 pp, green cloth covered boards. Internally clean. A story set in WW II and therefore rare for a writer best known for her Brother Cadfael mediaeval stories Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Pargeter, Edith (Ellis Peters) The Marriage of Meggotta Futura 1990 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 320 pp, the edges browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers. A clean, tight copy. A love story set in Medieval England, by a writer best known for her Brother Cadfael stories Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Peters, Ellis Brother Cadfael's Penance Headline 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 276pp, complete Near Fine dustjacket a little creased to the edges. A very clean copy. The 20th Cadfael story Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Peters, Ellis City of Gold and Shadows Headline 1989 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 248pp, the edges browning with age. Creases to spine, previous owner's book stamp to flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Murder on an archaeological site. Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Peters, Ellis Dead Man's Ransom Futura 1990 Mass Market Paperback Fine 271pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - the king has been captured, and a prisoner is killed Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Peters, Ellis Funeral of Figaro Headline 1989 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 192pp, the edges browning a little with age. A clean, tight copy. Murder set in an opera company. Price: 2.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Peters, Ellis Monkshood Futura 1991 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 268pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight Near Fine copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - a potential donor to the Abbey is murdered Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Peters, Ellis Mourning Raga Headline 1990 Hard Cover Fine Fine 189pp, the edges browning a little with age, complete dustjacket. Previous owner's label on flyleaf, otherwise a very clean copy. A Dominic Felse mystery, set in Delhi. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Peters, Ellis One Corpse Too Many Futura 1985 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 192pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight Near Fine copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - Cadfael finds an extra body among the hanged prisoners Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Peters, Ellis The Devil's Novice Futura 1986 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 192pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - the new novice has violent nightmares and a priest has disappeared Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Peters, Ellis The Heretic's Apprentice Futura 1990 Mass Market Paperback Fine 245pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - was the dead man a heretic? Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Peters, Ellis The Hermit of Eyton Forest Futura 1990 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 224pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - 10 year old Richard, the new lord of Eyton, has disappeared Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Peters, Ellis The Holy Thief Warner Futura 1993 Mass Market Paperback Fine 274pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - the Abbey of Ramsey is flooded and a theft and a murder take place Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Peters, Ellis The Holy Thief Headline 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 282pp, illustrated dustjacket with a little wear to top of spine in protective plastic cover. Flyleaf removed, stamps to title page, otherwise a clean reading copy. The 19th Cadfael story Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Peters, Ellis The Leper of St Giles Futura 1986 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 223pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - an unsuitable marriage has been arranged Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Peters, Ellis The Pilgrim of Hate Futura 1985 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 190pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. One light crease, otherwise a clean, tight Near Fine copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - a knight is murdered, and pilgrims gather in Shrewsbury Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Peters, Ellis The Potter's Field Futura 1991 Mass Market Paperback Fine 229pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. A clean, tight copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - a woman's body is unearthed Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Peters, Ellis The Raven In The Foregate Futura 1990 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 265pp, illustrated softback covers. Map. One light crease to spine, otherwise a clean, tight Near Fine copy. A Brother Cadfael murder story - a new priest is found drowned in the mill pond Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ellis Peters Listings |