Hessay Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Hammond Innes listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Innes, Dorothy Hammond  Occasions
Fontana 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good Cavendish Morton
B + w drawings. 158 pp, illustrated softback covers in removeable plastic sleeve. Old price on flyleaf, label neatly removed from title page, otherwise VG. Journeys with Hammond Innes.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Innes, Dorothy Hammond  What Lands Are These?
Collins Harvill, 1981 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Cavendish Morton
Drawings by Cavendish Morton. 202 pp, brown boards. Priceclipped dustjacket, faded to spine, otherwise very clean. Journeys with Hammond Innes by his wife.
Price: 9.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Innes, Hammond  Golden Soak
BCA, 1973 Hard Cover Fine Very Good
283pp, brown boards, dustjacket with a portion of loss to top of spine. Endpaper maps. Internally Fine. Set in the Australian Outback.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Innes, Hammond  Golden Soak
BCA 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
284pp, brown boards, slightly faded to back edge. Endpaper maps of Australia. Internally clean. The Garretys guard thesecrets of the Golden Soak, an abandoned Australian mine
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Innes, Hammond  Golden Soak
Book Club Associates, 1973 Hard Cover Fine Very Good
285pp, dustjacket with a couple of repaired tears, maps. Internally clean. A story set at a deserted mine in the Gibson Desert of Australia at the height of the mineral boom.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Innes, Hammond  Medusa
Guild 1988 Hard Cover As New Fine
350pp, grey boards, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Was the frigate 'Medusa' sent on her secret mission as 'expendable'?
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Innes, Hammond  North Star
Book Club Associates 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
286pp, the edges browning a little with age, dustjacket with a couple of repaired tears. Original owner's name on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. Set on an oil-drilling platform in Shetland
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Innes, Hammond  Sea And Islands
Companion Book Club 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good
288 pp. Complete dustjacket with a biro mark to front.. B + w photographs. Internally very clean. The author's account of sailing his yacht in many parts of the world.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Innes, Hammond  Solomons Seal
Collins 1980 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good
320pp, pricelipped dustjacket, a little faded to spine, is otherwise complete. Internally very clean and tight. The discovery of a rare stamp leads to adventure.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Innes, Hammond  The Angry Mountain
The Book Club, ND Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
1950s. 190pp, illustrated dustjacket with slight wear to the edges. Internally very clean.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Innes, Hammond  The Big Footprints
BCA 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
286pp, the edges browning a little with age, dustjacket with a little edgewear. Internally clean. A confrontation between two men in Africa and an extraordinary elephant migration.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Innes, Hammond  The Big Footprints
BCA, 1977 Hard Cover Fine Very Good
286pp, brown boards, dustjacket with very slight edgewear, no loss. Internally Fine. The fight to save migrating elephants in Africa.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Innes, Hammond  The Big Footprints
BCA, 1977 Hard Cover As New Fine
286pp. Complete dustjacket. Internally very clean. The fight to save migrating elephants in Africa.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Innes, Hammond  The Mary Deare
Collins 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair
256pp, dustjacket with long repaired tears. Endpaper maps. Internally clean. A ship of mystery and tragedy, in the Channel Islands
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Innes, Hammond  The Strange Land
The Book Club 1955 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
256 pp, dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Internally clean. An adventure set in Morocco
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Innes, Hammond  The Strange Land
The Book Club 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
256pp, browned to edges with age, green boards, slightly faded to spine. Internally clean. Set in French Morocco
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Innes, Hammond  The Strange Land
The Book Club 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
256pp, green boards, one mark to spine. Internally clean.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Innes, Hammond  The Strode Venturer
Companion Book Club 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
287 pp. Complete dustjacket a little rubbed to edges. Previous owner has written date on flyleaf, otherwise clean. Board room intrigues and adventure at sea.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Innes, Hammond  The Strode Venturer
Companion Book Club 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Fair
287 pp. Complete dustjacket. A biro mark to flyleaf, a couple of tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy. Board room intrigues and adventure at sea.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Innes, Hammond  The White South
Collins and The Book Society, 1949 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
319 pp, red cloth boards. Previous owner's name on half- title page, otherwise clean.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< GriffinHans Andersen >>>


Try these sites for other Hammond Innes Listings

Bnguffey.com
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Oldscrolls.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Njbonline.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Echosbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Goldringbooks.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Marys-books.com
Ladylisabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions