|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dawson, Lawrence H Popular Card Games WD & H O Wills, Bristol, 1933 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 160 pp, black boards. Colour illustrations. Tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise a clean copy. How to play Bridge, Cribbage, Whist etc. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Durrell, Lawrence Clea Faber 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good First paperback edition. 287pp, softback covers a little rubbed to edges, internally clean and tight. The last novel in the 'Alexandria Quartet'. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Durrell, Lawrence White Eagles Over Serbia Chatto & Windus 1961 Hard Cover Very Good This edition edited and abridged by G A Verdin. 156pp, blue boards, a little faded to spine. Frontispiece illustration by Ionicus. A very clean copy. Price: 6.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth Portrait of Vincent A Van Gogh Biography Chatto & Windus 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 309pp. Dustjacket with porttions of loss. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name stamp on flyleaf, spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Bibliography. A biography of Vincent Van Gogh. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hunter, Jim (ed) Powys, TF, Mansfield, Katharine, Lawrence, D H et al Modern Short Stories Faber 1975 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 219pp, softback covers, faded to edge. Biro number on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 15 short stories, by Thurber, Dylan Thomas, Ted Hughes etc. edited and with an Introduction by Jim Hunter Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lawrence, D H Sons And Lovers Penguin, 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 511pp, orange and white softback covers with a couple of short closed tears to spine, no loss. Internally clean. The story of Paul Morel. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lawrence, D H Sons And Lovers Penguin 1983 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 511pp, softback covers with an illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Owner's name to flyleaf, one light mark to edge otherwise internally clean. The story of Paul Morel. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lawrence, D H The Plumed Serpent Secker, October 1933 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 476 pp, red cloth boards. Internally clean and VG. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence, D H The Rainbow Penguin Mass Market Paperback Fine 496pp. Cover photograph from the Ken Russell film. A very clean, tight copy. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lawrence, Martha C Murder in Scorpio New English Library 1996 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 227pp, softback covers in removeable plastic sleeve. Flyleaf removed, stamps to title page, otherwise a clean reading copy. An Elizabeth Chase murder story Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lawrence, Steven C Day of the Comancheros Centurion 1977 Mass Market Paperback Good 176pp, illustrated softback covers with creases. Previous owner's name to inner cover, a mark to margin of first few pages, not affecting text - a good reading copy only Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Rees, Wiliam and John, Richard and Lawrence, Vernon Cardiff 1960 Visit of the British Association For The Advancement of Science Burrow, 1960 Soft Cover Very Good Softback of 80pp. B + w illustrations. Articles on the city and castle of Cardiff by Prof William Rees, the museums, and on the county of Glamorgan by Richard John and The County of Monmouth by Vernon Lawrence. Previous owner's name on inner cover, otherwise clean and VG. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Sanders, Lawrence The Case Of Lucy Bending New English Library 1983 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 383 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket. Very clean. Set in Florida. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Sanders, Lawrence The Case Of Lucy Bending New English Library 1983 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 1st UK edition. 383pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Set in Florida. Price: 7.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Sanders, Lawrence The Passion of Molly T Berkley 1985 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 394pp, illustrated softback covers, a little rubbed to edges. Internally clean and tight. Sex, supense and violence. Price: 2.25 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Sanders, Lawrence The Seduction of Peter S. BCA 1984 Hard Cover As New Fine 365pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Corruption and greed - The making of a star in New York City. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Shaw, T E (Colonel T E Lawrence) The Odyssey of Homer Oxford 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 1st UK edition. 327pp, blue cloth covered boards, faded to spine, with gilt vignette. Ex Leeds Institutre Library - label to inner board and a couple of stamps, otherwise internally clean. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Staig, Lawrence Smokestack Lightning Walker 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 104pp. Complete dustjacket. Would have been classed as 'Fine, as new', but first few pages creased to bottom corner, not affecting text. 'A teenage memoir. ' Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |