Hessay Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dawson, Lawrence H  Popular Card Games
WD & H O Wills, Bristol, 1933 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
160 pp, black boards. Colour illustrations. Tiny spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise a clean copy. How to play Bridge, Cribbage, Whist etc.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Durrell, Lawrence  Clea
Faber 1961 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
First paperback edition. 287pp, softback covers a little rubbed to edges, internally clean and tight. The last novel in the 'Alexandria Quartet'.
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Durrell, Lawrence  White Eagles Over Serbia
Chatto & Windus 1961 Hard Cover Very Good
This edition edited and abridged by G A Verdin. 156pp, blue boards, a little faded to spine. Frontispiece illustration by Ionicus. A very clean copy.
Price: 6.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth  Portrait of Vincent A Van Gogh Biography
Chatto & Windus 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good
309pp. Dustjacket with porttions of loss. B + w illustrations. Original owner's name stamp on flyleaf, spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise clean. Bibliography. A biography of Vincent Van Gogh.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Hunter, Jim (ed) Powys, TF, Mansfield, Katharine, Lawrence, D H et al  Modern Short Stories
Faber 1975 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
219pp, softback covers, faded to edge. Biro number on flyleaf, otherwise internally clean. 15 short stories, by Thurber, Dylan Thomas, Ted Hughes etc. edited and with an Introduction by Jim Hunter
Price: 3.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Lawrence, D H  Sons And Lovers
Penguin, 1949 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
511pp, orange and white softback covers with a couple of short closed tears to spine, no loss. Internally clean. The story of Paul Morel.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Lawrence, D H  Sons And Lovers
Penguin 1983 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
511pp, softback covers with an illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Owner's name to flyleaf, one light mark to edge otherwise internally clean. The story of Paul Morel.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Lawrence, D H  The Plumed Serpent
Secker, October 1933 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
476 pp, red cloth boards. Internally clean and VG.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Lawrence, D H  The Rainbow
Penguin Mass Market Paperback Fine
496pp. Cover photograph from the Ken Russell film. A very clean, tight copy.
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Lawrence, Martha C  Murder in Scorpio
New English Library 1996 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ex-Library
227pp, softback covers in removeable plastic sleeve. Flyleaf removed, stamps to title page, otherwise a clean reading copy. An Elizabeth Chase murder story
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence, Steven C  Day of the Comancheros
Centurion 1977 Mass Market Paperback Good
176pp, illustrated softback covers with creases. Previous owner's name to inner cover, a mark to margin of first few pages, not affecting text - a good reading copy only
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Rees, Wiliam and John, Richard and Lawrence, Vernon  Cardiff 1960 Visit of the British Association For The Advancement of Science
Burrow, 1960 Soft Cover Very Good
Softback of 80pp. B + w illustrations. Articles on the city and castle of Cardiff by Prof William Rees, the museums, and on the county of Glamorgan by Richard John and The County of Monmouth by Vernon Lawrence. Previous owner's name on inner cover, otherwise clean and VG.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Sanders, Lawrence  The Case Of Lucy Bending
New English Library 1983 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New
383 pp, blue boards, complete dustjacket. Very clean. Set in Florida.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Sanders, Lawrence  The Case Of Lucy Bending
New English Library 1983 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine
1st UK edition. 383pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Set in Florida.
Price: 7.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Sanders, Lawrence  The Passion of Molly T
Berkley 1985 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
394pp, illustrated softback covers, a little rubbed to edges. Internally clean and tight. Sex, supense and violence.
Price: 2.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Sanders, Lawrence  The Seduction of Peter S.
BCA 1984 Hard Cover As New Fine
365pp, complete dustjacket. A very clean copy. Corruption and greed - The making of a star in New York City.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Shaw, T E (Colonel T E Lawrence)  The Odyssey of Homer
Oxford 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library
1st UK edition. 327pp, blue cloth covered boards, faded to spine, with gilt vignette. Ex Leeds Institutre Library - label to inner board and a couple of stamps, otherwise internally clean.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Staig, Lawrence  Smokestack Lightning
Walker 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine
104pp. Complete dustjacket. Would have been classed as 'Fine, as new', but first few pages creased to bottom corner, not affecting text. 'A teenage memoir. '
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Laura HopeLawrence Durrell >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Excellenceinbooks.com
Abdbooksellers.com
Bnguffey.com
Moorebooks.com.au
Mysterymikes.com
Zumabooks.com
Penobscotbooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com
Sddall.com
Texanbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Eastridingbooks.co.uk
Orenbooks.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Deepend-collectible-books.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions