Hessay Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Nevil Shute listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Shute, Nevil  Landfall
Pan 1969 Mass Market Paperback Good
240pp, illustrated softback covers with sellotape repairs to spine. and inner covers. Internally clean - a good 'reading copy'. Set in the air-sea battles of WWII
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Shute, Nevil  No Highway
The Book Club 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Fair
269pp, attractive dustjacket by Pollock with portions of loss to spine and repairs to edges. Internally clean. An airliner develops a fatal flaw
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Shute, Nevil  No Highway
Pan 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
281pp, browning a little with age, illustrated softback covers a little rubbed to spine. Original owner's name on inner cover, otherwise a clean copy. An airliner develops a fatal flaw
Price: 1.25 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Shute, Nevil  So Disdained
Pan 1966 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ex-Library
237pp, the edges browning with age. Ex Grammar School library, so stamps on inner board and title page, otherwise a clean copy. A great pilot involved in espionage and treason.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Shute, Nevil  The Chequer Board
Heinemann and The Book Society 1947 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
316pp, red cloth covered boards, a little faded to spine. Spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally clean.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Shute, Nevil  The Chequer Board
Pan 1964 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
272pp, the edges browning with age, illustrated softback covers without creases. Original owner's name to inner cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Four men meet in wartime
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Shute, Nevil  The Rainbow And The Rose
Heinemann 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket
306pp, red boards. A very clean copy.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Shute, Nevil  The Rainbow And The Rose
Heinemann 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
1st reprint. 306pp, blue boards. Very small very light spots of foxing to flyleaf and foredge, otherwise internally clean and VG.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Shute, Nevil  Vinland The Good
Heinemann 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair
143pp, dark blue cloth boards, with silver title. Endpaper maps. Almost invisible tiny light spots of foxing to foredge, otherwise internally very clean and Near Fine. Dustjacket substantially complete to front and back but with a portion of loss to the middle of the spine, would benefit from professional repair. Rare. The discovery of America by Leif Ericson, written as a film treatment.
Price: 86.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Nathaniel HawthorneNgaio Marsh >>>


Try these sites for other Nevil Shute Listings

Zumabooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Boox.ca
Blossombooks.co.uk
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Njbonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Echosbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Hobbitbooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Nansbookshop.biz
Betterbookgetter.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Hawkbooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Shirebookshome.com
Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Grendelbooks.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Celadorbooks.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Jondalbook.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions